CVE-2026-56297

HIGHNVD 8.18.1
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 8.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.4%, top 71% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory enrichment pending alignment with NVD CVSS.

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 4 sources updated this weekElevated
8.1EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 8.1Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

FreeRDP before 3.22.0 contains a use-after-free vulnerability in dvcman_channel_close and dvcman_call_on_receive due to improper synchronization of channel_callback access. A malicious RDP server can trigger a race condition by sending DYNVC_DATA and DYNVC_CLOSE messages concurrently, causing heap-use-after-free in the drdynvc client thread and potentially enabling remote code execution or denial of service.

CVSS v3
8.1
EG Score
8.1(medium)
EG Risk
52(Track)
EG Risk 52/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity81% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
29%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 8, 2026

Last Modified

July 10, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jul 8, 2026
🔬 Proof of concept available. Patch available. Sources: github.
generic

FreeRDP - Use-After-Free via Race Condition in DRDYNVC Channel Callback | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/freerdp-use-after-free-via-race-condition-in-drdynvc-channel-callback
github Patch Available🟡 PoC Available

Use After Free and Concurrent Execution using Shared Resource with Improper Synchronization ('Race Condition') in FreeRDP · Advisory · FreeRDP/FreeRDP · GitHub

https://github.com/FreeRDP/FreeRDP/security/advisories/GHSA-3mv2-5q57-2v8h

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-56297(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
ubuntuwinpr3-utils (3.30.0+dfsg-0ubuntu0.26.04.1) @ resolute2026-07-26ubuntu

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

All Vendor Advisories

(1)

Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 59× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-29 23:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-07-29 12:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-29 00:13 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-29 00:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-28 12:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-28 00:36 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-07-28 00:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-27 12:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-27 00:17 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-07-27 00:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-07-26 12:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-23 03:20 UTCEG score recompute 1.10
  20. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 34 more
  1. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-16 22:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-16 10:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-15 23:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-15 11:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-14 23:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-14 11:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-13 23:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-13 12:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-13 00:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-07-12 12:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-12 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-07-11 12:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-11 01:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-07-10 16:18 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 8.1
  27. 2026-07-10 13:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-07-10 01:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-07-09 13:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-07-09 01:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-07-08 14:06 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-07-08 14:05 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-56297?
CVE-2026-56297 is a high vulnerability published on July 8, 2026. FreeRDP before 3.22.0 contains a use-after-free vulnerability in dvcmanchannelclose and dvcmancallonreceive due to improper synchronization of channelcallback access. A malicious RDP server can trigger a race condition by sending DYNVCDATA and DYNVCCLOSE messages concurrently, causing…
When was CVE-2026-56297 disclosed?
CVE-2026-56297 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 8, 2026, with the most recent update on July 10, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-56297 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-56297 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 71.3% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-56297?
CVE-2026-56297 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-56297?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-56297, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-56297

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-56297?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.