CVE-2026-64508

UNRATEDCVSS · not yet scoredTrending — 5 sources updated this week
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • No CVSS published and no exploitation signals yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS v2: Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

bpf: Support for hardening against JIT spraying

The BPF JIT allocator packs many small programs into larger executable allocations and reuses space within those allocations as programs are loaded and freed. When fresh code is written into space that a previous program occupied, an indirect jump into the new program can reuse a branch prediction left behind by the old one.

Flush the indirect branch predictors before reusing JIT memory so that indirect jumps into a newly written program don't reuse predictions from an old program that occupied the same space.

Introduce bpf_arch_pred_flush_enabled static key and bpf_arch_pred_flush static call for flushing the branch predictors on JIT memory reuse. Architectures that need a flush, can update it to a predictor flush function. By default, its a NOP and does not emit any CALL.

Allocations larger than a pack are not covered by this flush. That is safe because cBPF programs (the unprivileged attack surface) are bounded well below a pack size. Issue a warning if this assumption is ever violated while the flush is active.

CVSS v3
EG Score
0.0(none)
EG Risk
0
EG Risk 0/100

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score. It fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability, so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. It is distinct from the 0–10 EG Score, which measures severity.

EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
5%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 25, 2026

Last Modified

July 27, 2026

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-64508(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 13× in last 7d / 13× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-27 05:26 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-27 05:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-27 05:20 UTCNVD update
  4. 2026-07-27 05:12 UTCMITRE cvelistV5
  5. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-26 02:45 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-07-26 02:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-25 10:39 UTCNVD update
  12. 2026-07-25 09:22 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-07-25 09:21 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(4)

What is CVE-2026-64508?
CVE-2026-64508 is a publicly disclosed vulnerability published on July 25, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: bpf: Support for hardening against JIT spraying The BPF JIT allocator packs many small programs into larger executable allocations and reuses space within those allocations as programs are loaded and freed. When fresh code is…
When was CVE-2026-64508 disclosed?
CVE-2026-64508 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 25, 2026, with the most recent update on July 27, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-64508 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-64508 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 94.7% of all scored CVEs.
How do I remediate CVE-2026-64508?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-64508, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-64508

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-64508?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.