CVE-2026-50243

LOWNVD 3.73.7
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 3.7 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-07-22. NVD baseline CVSS 3.7; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 6 sources updated this week
3.7EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 3.7Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In NLnet Labs Unbound 1.6.2 up to and including 1.25.1, when Unbound is configured with the 'respip' module in front of the validator together with a 'response-ip' redirect rule or an RPZ file with an RPZ-IP trigger, the rewriting handler does not check the security status of the upstream answer and can instead rewrite a BOGUS A/AAAA answer to point to an operator's configured IP. If the validator finds an expired or otherwise invalid RRSIG on an answer whose A record falls within a 'response-ip'/RPZ configuration, the answer is still rewritten and given a hard coded security level of INSECURE. This results in the client receiving an INSECURE NOERROR reply rewritten by the operator's configured IP. A malicious actor can exploit the possible poisonous effect by spoofing a BOGUS A/AAAA answer that falls inside the operator's configured subnet rewrites. Such DNSSEC protected answers are then insecurely redirected to the operator's configured target.

CVSS v3
3.7
EG Score
3.7(high)
EG Risk
17(Track)
EG Risk 17/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity37% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
1%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 22, 2026

Last Modified

July 24, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Jul 22, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-50243(2)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 15× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-26 03:29 UTCEG score recompute 2.60
  2. 2026-07-26 03:29 UTCVendor advisory
  3. 2026-07-26 03:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-24 14:12 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 3.7 · severity → LOW
  7. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-23 03:18 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-07-22 22:03 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-07-22 22:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-22 20:28 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-07-22 20:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-22 14:58 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-07-22 13:17 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-07-22 13:17 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-50243?
CVE-2026-50243 is a low vulnerability published on July 22, 2026. In NLnet Labs Unbound 1.6.2 up to and including 1.25.1, when Unbound is configured with the 'respip' module in front of the validator together with a 'response-ip' redirect rule or an RPZ file with an RPZ-IP trigger, the rewriting handler does not check the security status of the upstream answer…
When was CVE-2026-50243 disclosed?
CVE-2026-50243 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 22, 2026, with the most recent update on July 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-50243 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-50243 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 98.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-50243?
CVE-2026-50243 has a CVSS v3 base score of 3.7 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-50243?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-50243, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-50243

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-50243?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.