Kimai is a web-based multi-user time-tracking application. Prior to version 2.51.0, "GET /api/invoices/{id}" only checks the role-based view_invoice permission but does not verify the requesting user has access to the invoice's customer. Any user with ROLE_TEAMLEAD (which grants view_invoice) can read all invoices in the system, including those belonging to customers assigned to other teams. This issue has been patched in version 2.51.0.
CVE-2026-28685
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.5 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(low)
- EG Risk
- 34(Track)EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 33%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 6, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (3)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/kimai/kimai/commit/a0601c8cb28fed1cca19051a8272425069ab758f
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/kimai/kimai/releases/tag/2.51.0
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/kimai/kimai/security/advisories/GHSA-v33r-r6h2-8wr7
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 1× in last 7d / 1× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-27 13:49 UTCEG score recompute
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-28685?
When was CVE-2026-28685 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-28685 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-28685?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-28685?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-28685
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-28685?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.