Inappropriate implementation in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 128.0.6613.84 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: High)
CVE-2024-7965
Score elevated to 9.0 because this CVE is listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog (added 2024-08-28), indicating real-world exploitation has been confirmed by US federal agencies. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8 retained for reference. Confidence: HIGH.
- Actively exploited in the wild (CISA-KEV)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 9.0(high)
- EG Risk
- 81(Attend)EG Risk 81/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity90% × 45%Exploitation100% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 17%
- EPSS %ILE
- 97%
- KEV
- ⚠ Exploited
Published
August 21, 2024
Last Modified
October 24, 2025
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jun 1, 2026Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA
Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.
https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog?field_cve=CVE-2024-7965Chrome Releases: Stable Channel Update for Desktop
https://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2024/08/stable-channel-update-for-desktop_21.htmlWeakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(1)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 65× in last 7d / 390× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 782 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 12:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 08:26 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 08:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 04:38 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 04:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 00:49 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 00:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 20:59 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 20:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 17:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 17:09 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 17:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 13:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 13:20 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 13:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 09:30 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 09:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 05:42 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 05:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 01:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 01:52 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 01:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:24 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 22:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 19:40 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-07-22 18:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 14:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:45 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 14:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 10:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 10:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 07:07 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 07:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 03:19 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 03:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 23:31 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 23:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 19:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 19:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 15:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-21 15:47 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 15:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 14:37 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-07-21 11:59 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 11:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 08:11 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 08:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 04:22 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 04:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 00:33 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 00:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 20:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-20 20:45 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 20:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 17:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 16:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 13:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 09:20 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 09:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 05:32 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 05:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 01:44 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 01:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 21:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 21:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 18:07 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 18:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 14:19 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 14:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 10:31 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 10:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 06:42 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 06:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 02:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-19 02:53 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 02:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 23:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 19:15 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-18 19:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 15:27 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-18 15:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 11:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-18 11:38 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-18 11:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 07:50 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-18 07:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 04:01 UTCVendor advisory
Publicly available exploits
(1 reference)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 GitHub PoC). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- GitHub PoCbi-zone/CVE-2024-7965First seen Sep 16, 2024
This repository contains PoC for CVE-2024-7965. This is the vulnerability in the V8 that occurs only within ARM64.
Open source ↗
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownmsrc
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-787
Frequently asked(6)
What is CVE-2024-7965?
When was CVE-2024-7965 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-7965 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-7965?
Which products are affected by CVE-2024-7965?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-7965?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2024-7965
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-7965?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.