AVideo through commit c3edcc274c389816d434acadac07ee78eaf330c1 fails to verify ownership in addLiveLink.php when updating LiveLinks, allowing authenticated users to modify other users' links. A canStream user can overwrite another user's LiveLink HLS source and metadata by supplying an existing linkId, redirecting viewers to attacker-controlled media.
CVE-2026-89252
Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-09-11. a secondary CVSS source baseline 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.5
- EG Score
- 6.5(high)
- EG Risk
- 45(Track)EG Risk 45/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity65% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 9%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
September 11, 2026
Last Modified
September 15, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Sep 11, 2026AVideo Missing Authorization in addLiveLink.php LiveLink Update | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/avideo-missing-authorization-in-addlivelink-php-livelink-updateMissing authorization: `plugin/LiveLinks/view/addLiveLink.php` overwrites any LiveLink by `linkId` while `delete_liveLink.json.php` checks owner · Advisory · WWBN/AVideo · GitHub
https://github.com/WWBN/AVideo/security/advisories/GHSA-m2c6-f5ww-j26vVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-89252(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 23× in last 7d / 33× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 19:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 19:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 19:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 19:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-17 19:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 19:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 19:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 18:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 18:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 17:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 17:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 16:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 16:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 15:11 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 15:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-14 15:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-14 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 16:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 15:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 8 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-12 15:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 15:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 15:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 15:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 12:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 11:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 11:24 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-639
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-89252?
When was CVE-2026-89252 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-89252 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-89252?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-89252?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-89252
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-89252?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.