Incorrect authorization in the User Messages dashboard widget in Checkmk <2.5.0p5 causes the message-fetching endpoints to return the dashboard creator's messages rather than the viewer's, allowing an attacker who knows a valid public dashboard share token to read the issuer's personal messages by sending requests to the underlying endpoint, even without a User Messages widget present.
CVE-2026-7765
Score 5.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-06-08. NVD baseline CVSS 5.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.3
- EG Score
- 5.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 39(Track)EG Risk 39/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity53% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 9%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 8, 2026
Last Modified
July 23, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Jun 16, 2026Werk #19815: User Messages widget leaked issuer messages on shared dashboards
https://checkmk.com/werk/19815Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-7765(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 14× in last 7d / 57× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 107 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 09:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-29 09:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 08:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 08:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 08:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 08:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 07:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 07:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-15 22:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-14 02:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 20:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-10 21:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 04:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 03:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 17:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-05 02:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 15:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-03 16:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-02 13:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-01 15:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 16:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-29 14:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 15:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 17:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-26 18:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-25 20:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-25 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 21:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 22:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 22:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 20:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-20 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-19 20:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 23:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 00:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-16 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 02:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 03:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 04:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 06:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 07:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 08:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-863
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-7765?
When was CVE-2026-7765 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-7765 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-7765?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-7765?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-7765
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-7765?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.