A vulnerability was determined in TRENDnet TEW-821DAP 2.2.01b05. Affected is the function popen/system of the file /cgi-bin/ping.cgi of the component ssi. Executing a manipulation of the argument ipaddr can lead to command injection. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. The exploit has been publicly disclosed and may be utilized.
CVE-2026-76582
Score 7.4 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-08-19. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.4; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.4
- EG Score
- 7.4(medium)
- EG Risk
- 49(Track)EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity74% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 69%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 19, 2026
Last Modified
August 21, 2026
Advisory Details (1)
Auto-updated Aug 19, 2026CVE/team15_20260702/06_821dap-ssi-remote-cmdi at main · meishigana/CVE · GitHub
https://github.com/meishigana/CVE/tree/main/team15_20260702/06_821dap-ssi-remote-cmdiVendor Advisories for CVE-2026-76582(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 28× in last 7d / 115× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 136 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-21 12:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-21 01:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 01:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 14:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 03:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 16:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 16:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 06:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 06:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 19:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 08:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 21:28 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-17 21:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 09:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 22:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 22:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 11:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 11:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 01:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 14:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:28 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-15 03:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-14 16:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 05:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 18:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 18:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 08:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 21:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 21:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 10:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 23:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 23:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 12:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 12:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 00:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 12:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-10 12:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 09:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-10 01:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 14:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 02:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-09 02:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 07:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 20:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-07 20:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 10:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 23:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-06 23:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 12:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 01:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-06 01:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 14:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 03:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 16:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 16:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 05:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 05:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-03 19:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-03 08:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 21:15 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-02 21:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 09:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-01 22:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-01 22:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-01 13:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 11:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-01 00:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-31 14:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-31 02:26 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-31 02:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 19:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 15:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 04:46 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 04:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 17:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-29 06:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-29 06:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 19:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 06:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 19:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 19:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 08:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 21:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 21:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-76582?
When was CVE-2026-76582 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-76582 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-76582?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-76582?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-76582
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-76582?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.