Next AI Draw.io through 0.4.16 contains a server-side request forgery vulnerability in the POST /api/parse-url endpoint due to hostname validation that only checks string patterns without DNS resolution. Unauthenticated attackers can supply hostnames that bypass string validation but resolve to internal addresses, allowing them to reach arbitrary internal HTTP services and exfiltrate responses including cloud metadata.
CVE-2026-72777
Score 8.6 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-08-13. a secondary CVSS source baseline 8.6; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.6
- EG Score
- 8.6(medium)
- EG Risk
- 70(Attend)EG Risk 70/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity86% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 25%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
August 13, 2026
Last Modified
September 9, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Aug 13, 2026Next AI Draw.io 0.4.16 SSRF via DNS Rebinding in parse-url | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/next-ai-draw-io-ssrf-via-dns-rebinding-in-parse-urlSSRF in POST /api/parse-url via DNS Rebinding Bypass · Issue #918 · DayuanJiang/next-ai-draw-io · GitHub
https://github.com/DayuanJiang/next-ai-draw-io/issues/918Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-72777(1)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 22× in last 7d / 101× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 142 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-21 00:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-21 00:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-20 10:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 17:20 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 17:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-19 04:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-19 04:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-18 15:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-18 02:18 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-18 02:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-17 13:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 23:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-16 23:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 01:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 09:48 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-15 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-14 20:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-14 06:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-13 17:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 17:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-09-13 04:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-13 04:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 15:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 15:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-12 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-12 02:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-12 02:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 13:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-11 13:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 22:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 09:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-10 09:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-10 09:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-09 20:50 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-09 20:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 17:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-09 04:55 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-09 04:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 06:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-07 16:31 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-07 16:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 18:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-06 18:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-06 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 05:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 16:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-05 16:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-05 03:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 14:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-04 14:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 01:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-03 12:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 23:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-02 23:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 04:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-01 15:12 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-09-01 15:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-09-01 13:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 00:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-31 11:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 22:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 22:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 19:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 09:36 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-30 09:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-29 20:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-29 07:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-29 07:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 08:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 19:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-27 19:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 05:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 16:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-26 16:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-26 14:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 02:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 13:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 00:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-25 00:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-24 11:56 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-24 11:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 22:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 09:51 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-23 09:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-918
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-72777?
When was CVE-2026-72777 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-72777 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-72777?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-72777?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-72777
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-72777?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.