A security vulnerability has been detected in Deepractice PromptX up to 2.4.0. The affected element is the function read_docx/read_xlsx/read_pptx/list_xlsx_sheets/read_pdf of the file packages/mcp-office/src/index.ts of the component Document File Handler. Such manipulation of the argument path leads to absolute path traversal. The attack can be executed remotely. The exploit has been disclosed publicly and may be used. The project was informed of the problem early through an issue report but has not responded yet.
CVE-2026-7217
Score 5.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-04-28. NVD baseline CVSS 5.3; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.3
- EG Score
- 5.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 55(Attend)EG Risk 55/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity53% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 36%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 28, 2026
Last Modified
July 24, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jul 24, 2026Arbitrary Local File Read Vulnerability in @promptx/mcp-office of PromptX · Issue #571 · Deepractice/PromptX · GitHub
https://github.com/Deepractice/PromptX/issues/571GitHub - Deepractice/PromptX: PromptX · 领先的AI 智能体上下文平台 | PromptX · Leading AI Agent Context Platform · GitHub
https://github.com/Deepractice/PromptX/Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 15× in last 7d / 46× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 106 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 08:34 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 08:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 08:11 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 5.5
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 20:48 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 09:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 06:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 06:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-10 22:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 00:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-09 00:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 17:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 16:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 15:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 14:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-03 13:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 12:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 11:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-7217?
When was CVE-2026-7217 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-7217 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-7217?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-7217?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-7217
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-7217?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.