CVE-2026-63559

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-07-31. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

An integer overflow in the UA_Variant arrayDimensions product computation in open62541 may allow a remote attacker to read out-of-bounds heap memory, potentially disclosing sensitive information.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(medium)
EG Risk
49(Track)
EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
37%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 30, 2026

Last Modified

September 3, 2026

Advisory Details (7)

Auto-updated Jul 30, 2026
⚠️ Active exploitation confirmed. Patch available. Sources: github_pr, cisa.
generic

CSAF/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-211-08.json at develop · cisagov/CSAF · GitHub

https://github.com/cisagov/CSAF/blob/develop/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-211-08.json
cisa Patch Available🔴 Active Exploitation

o6 Automation open62541 | CISA

o6 Automation open62541 | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.

https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/ics-advisories/icsa-26-211-08
github_pr Patch Available

fix(server): migrate samplingMonitoredItems in TransferSubscriptions

Patch available: open62541/open62541 v1.3.19 (PR #8238 merged 2026-07-23)

https://github.com/open62541/open62541/pull/8238/commits/afab4107bfd161da9ce8bb30ed77f3968c9c97df
github_pr Patch Available

fix(pubsub): check message length before signature size subtraction

Patch available: open62541/open62541 v1.5.6 (PR #8237 merged 2026-07-24)

https://github.com/open62541/open62541/pull/8237/commits/1b71d9c5d9c4d02d4729b8903a52e9f530bf804e
github_pr Patch Available

fix(pubsub): check message length before signature size subtraction

Patch available: open62541/open62541 v1.3.19 (PR #8236 merged 2026-07-23)

https://github.com/open62541/open62541/pull/8236/commits/06b99fef667c8ec5bdf0605b4f00c84fcc1d3a60
github_pr Patch Available

fix(core): reject overflowing arrayDimensions product in Variant en/d…

Patch available: open62541/open62541 v1.3.19 (PR #8235 merged 2026-07-23)

https://github.com/open62541/open62541/pull/8235/commits/b666d35769ce63998442e4d0810a3fb10b50179f
generic

Contact | o6 Automation Website

https://www.o6-automation.com/contact

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-63559(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(2 across 2 ecosystems)
Debian:13(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
open625411.4.11.1-1, 1.4.18-1
Debian:14(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
open625411.4.11.1-1, 1.4.18-1

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 19× in last 7d / 90× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 185 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-09-20 20:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-09-20 11:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-09-19 23:46 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-09-19 23:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-09-19 04:11 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-09-19 04:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-09-18 19:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-09-18 13:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-09-18 01:18 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-09-18 01:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-09-17 01:27 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-09-17 01:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-09-16 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-09-16 05:31 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-09-16 05:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-09-16 05:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-09-15 03:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-09-14 12:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-09-14 00:50 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-09-14 00:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-09-13 13:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-09-13 01:46 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-09-13 01:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-09-12 14:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-09-12 02:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-09-11 14:59 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-09-11 14:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-09-11 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-09-11 09:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-09-11 02:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-09-10 15:03 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-09-10 15:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-09-10 03:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-09-09 07:10 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-09-09 07:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-09-08 22:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-09-07 19:44 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-09-07 19:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-09-06 18:16 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-09-06 18:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-09-06 06:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-09-05 18:49 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-09-05 18:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-09-05 15:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-09-05 04:50 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-09-05 04:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-09-04 11:25 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-09-04 11:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-09-04 05:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-09-03 18:25 UTCEG score recompute
  29. 2026-09-03 18:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-09-02 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-09-01 22:36 UTCEG score recompute
  32. 2026-09-01 22:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-09-01 13:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-09-01 04:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-08-31 23:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-08-30 21:44 UTCEG score recompute
  37. 2026-08-30 21:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-08-30 10:12 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-30 10:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-08-29 22:28 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-08-29 22:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-08-28 21:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-08-28 00:58 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-28 00:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-08-27 12:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-08-27 01:11 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-08-27 01:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-08-26 13:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-08-26 02:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-08-25 14:35 UTCEG score recompute
  55. 2026-08-25 14:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-08-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-08-25 06:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-24 19:08 UTCEG score recompute
  59. 2026-08-24 19:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-08-24 07:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-08-23 20:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-23 08:30 UTCEG score recompute
  63. 2026-08-23 08:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-08-23 00:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-08-22 20:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-08-22 09:27 UTCEG score recompute
  67. 2026-08-22 09:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-08-21 21:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-08-21 10:22 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-08-21 10:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-08-20 22:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-08-20 11:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-19 23:46 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-63559?
CVE-2026-63559 is a high vulnerability published on July 30, 2026. An integer overflow in the UA_Variant arrayDimensions product computation in open62541 may allow a remote attacker to read out-of-bounds heap memory, potentially disclosing sensitive information.
When was CVE-2026-63559 disclosed?
CVE-2026-63559 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 30, 2026, with the most recent update on September 3, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-63559 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-63559 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 62.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-63559?
CVE-2026-63559 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-63559?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-63559, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-63559

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-63559?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.