CVE-2026-61161

CRITICALPre-NVD 9.89.8
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 9.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2026-07-22. a secondary CVSS source baseline 9.8; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
9.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 9.8Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Vulnerability in the Oracle Commerce Guided Search / Oracle Commerce Experience Manager product of Oracle Commerce (component: Endeca Application Controller). The supported version that is affected is 11.4.0. Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via HTTP to compromise Oracle Commerce Guided Search / Oracle Commerce Experience Manager. Successful attacks of this vulnerability can result in takeover of Oracle Commerce Guided Search / Oracle Commerce Experience Manager. CVSS 3.1 Base Score 9.8 (Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability impacts). CVSS Vector: (CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H).

CVSS v3
9.8
EG Score
9.8(high)
EG Risk
59(Track)
EG Risk 59/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity98% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
38%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 21, 2026

Last Modified

July 24, 2026

References (1)

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-61161(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 45× in last 7d / 51× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-30 01:48 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-30 01:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-29 22:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-29 18:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-29 14:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-29 11:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-29 07:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-29 03:59 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-29 00:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-28 20:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-28 17:02 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-07-28 17:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-28 15:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-28 13:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-07-28 09:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-28 06:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-07-28 02:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-07-27 22:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-07-27 18:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-07-27 15:08 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-07-27 15:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-27 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-27 11:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 26 more
  1. 2026-07-27 07:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-07-27 04:04 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-27 00:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-07-26 20:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-26 17:08 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-07-26 17:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-26 13:30 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-07-26 13:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-26 09:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-26 03:42 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-07-26 03:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-24 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-23 03:21 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-07-22 14:23 UTCEG score recompute
  22. 2026-07-22 14:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-21 22:16 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-07-21 22:03 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-61161?
CVE-2026-61161 is a critical vulnerability published on July 21, 2026. Vulnerability in the Oracle Commerce Guided Search / Oracle Commerce Experience Manager product of Oracle Commerce (component: Endeca Application Controller). The supported version that is affected is 11.4.0. Easily exploitable vulnerability allows unauthenticated attacker with network access via…
When was CVE-2026-61161 disclosed?
CVE-2026-61161 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 21, 2026, with the most recent update on July 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-61161 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-61161 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 61.7% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-61161?
CVE-2026-61161 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-61161?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-61161, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-61161

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-61161?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.