CVE-2026-55985

MEDIUMPre-NVD 4.34.3
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score 4.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-07-25. a secondary CVSS source baseline 4.3; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
4.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 4.3Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

The web management interface in  Tycon Systems TPDIN-Monitor-WEB2

stores and displays system credentials in cleartext on a certain configuration page accessible to authenticated users. Any party with access to the administrative dashboard can immediately read these credentials, which may be used to compromise other systems on the local network.

CVSS v3
4.3
EG Score
4.3(high)
EG Risk
19(Track)
EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity43% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
5%
KEV
Not listed

Published

July 24, 2026

Last Modified

July 27, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jul 26, 2026
⚠️ Active exploitation confirmed. Patch available. Sources: cisa.
generic

Contact Us - Tycon Systems Inc.

https://www.tyconsystems.com/contact
cisa Patch Available🔴 Active Exploitation

Tycon Systems TPDIN-Monitor-WEB2 | CISA

Tycon Systems TPDIN-Monitor-WEB2 | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.

https://www.cisa.gov/news-events/ics-advisories/icsa-26-202-01
generic

CSAF/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-202-01.json at develop · cisagov/CSAF · GitHub

https://github.com/cisagov/CSAF/blob/develop/csaf_files/OT/white/2026/icsa-26-202-01.json

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-55985(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 12× in last 7d / 12× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-27 16:26 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-27 16:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-27 15:31 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-27 15:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-27 02:31 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-07-27 02:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-26 02:55 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-07-26 02:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-24 22:02 UTCEG score recompute
  12. 2026-07-24 22:01 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-55985?
CVE-2026-55985 is a medium vulnerability published on July 24, 2026. The web management interface in Tycon Systems TPDIN-Monitor-WEB2 stores and displays system credentials in cleartext on a certain configuration page accessible to authenticated users. Any party with access to the administrative dashboard can immediately read these credentials, which may be used to…
When was CVE-2026-55985 disclosed?
CVE-2026-55985 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on July 24, 2026, with the most recent update on July 27, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-55985 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-55985 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 95.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-55985?
CVE-2026-55985 has a CVSS v3 base score of 4.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-55985?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-55985, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-55985

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-55985?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.