CVE-2026-47138

HIGHPre-NVD 8.78.7
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This high-severity CVE scores 8.7 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.6%, top 56% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
8.7EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 1%CVSS: 8.7Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Parse Server is an open source backend that can be deployed to any infrastructure that can run Node.js. Prior to versions 8.6.77 and 9.9.1-alpha.1, an unauthenticated attacker who knows a publicly-known Parse Application ID can submit a single HTTP request whose client SDK version field contains adversarial input that triggers polynomial backtracking in a request-header parser. The parsing runs before session authentication and before rate limiting on every /parse/* request, so the request consumes seconds to minutes of synchronous CPU on a Node.js worker before any access control evaluates it. A small number of concurrent requests can saturate a worker; a single large request via the body-field variant can pin a worker for minutes. Production deployments running the default configuration are affected. This issue has been patched in versions 8.6.77 and 9.9.1-alpha.1.

CVSS v3
8.7
EG Score
8.7(medium)
EG Risk
44(Track)
EG Risk 44/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity87% × 45%
Exploitation1% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
1%
EPSS %ILE
44%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 23, 2026

Last Modified

June 15, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated Jun 12, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github_pr, github.
github Patch Available

Pre-authentication denial of service via client version header regex backtracking · Advisory · parse-community/parse-server · GitHub

https://github.com/parse-community/parse-server/security/advisories/GHSA-38m6-82c8-4xfm
github_pr Patch Available

fix: Pre-authentication denial of service via client version header regex backtracking (GHSA-38m6-82c8-4xfm)

Patch available: parse-community/parse-server 8.6.77 (PR #10464 merged 2026-05-17)

https://github.com/parse-community/parse-server/pull/10464
github_pr Patch Available

fix: Pre-authentication denial of service via client version header regex backtracking (GHSA-38m6-82c8-4xfm)

Patch available: parse-community/parse-server 9.9.1-alpha.1 (PR #10463 merged 2026-05-17)

https://github.com/parse-community/parse-server/pull/10463

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-47138(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
npm(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
parse-server8.6.77

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 35× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-23 03:17 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-17 18:29 UTCOSV refresh
  15. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 33 more
  1. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-19 19:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-16 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-06-12 20:14 UTCEG score recompute 8.70
  32. 2026-06-12 20:13 UTCNVD updateCVSS v3 → 8.7 · CVSS v4 → 8.7
  33. 2026-05-24 06:09 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-47138?
CVE-2026-47138 is a high vulnerability published on May 23, 2026. Parse Server is an open source backend that can be deployed to any infrastructure that can run Node.js. Prior to versions 8.6.77 and 9.9.1-alpha.1, an unauthenticated attacker who knows a publicly-known Parse Application ID can submit a single HTTP request whose client SDK version field contains…
When was CVE-2026-47138 disclosed?
CVE-2026-47138 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 23, 2026, with the most recent update on June 15, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-47138 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-47138 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 1% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 55.6% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-47138?
CVE-2026-47138 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.7 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-47138?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-47138, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-47138

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-47138?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.