CVE-2026-45601

HIGHPre-NVD 7.07.0
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.0 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-06-09. the CNA's CVSS baseline 7.0; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: cna:microsoft, epss, ghsa
Trending — 4 sources updated this week
7.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.0Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Concurrent execution using shared resource with improper synchronization ('race condition') in Windows Ancillary Function Driver for WinSock allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges locally.

CVSS v3
7.0
EG Score
7.0(medium)
EG Risk
32(Track)
EG Risk 32/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity70% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
8%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 9, 2026

Last Modified

July 28, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Jun 11, 2026
Patch available. Sources: microsoft.
microsoft Patch Available

Security Update Guide - Microsoft Security Response Center

Security Update Guide - Microsoft Security Response Center. Patch available via Microsoft Security Update

https://msrc.microsoft.com/update-guide/vulnerability/CVE-2026-45601

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 25× in last 7d / 100× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 203 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-07-29 09:52 UTCVendor advisory
  2. 2026-07-29 09:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-28 22:54 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-28 22:54 UTCVendor advisory
  5. 2026-07-28 22:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-28 02:42 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-07-28 02:42 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-07-28 02:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-27 08:17 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-07-27 08:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-26 21:17 UTCEG score recompute
  14. 2026-07-26 21:17 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-07-26 21:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-26 06:36 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-07-26 06:36 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-07-26 06:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-23 03:16 UTCEG score recompute
  25. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-16 09:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-15 20:00 UTCVendor advisory
  9. 2026-07-15 20:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-15 02:28 UTCVendor advisory
  12. 2026-07-15 02:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-14 12:34 UTCVendor advisory
  15. 2026-07-14 12:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-13 20:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-13 02:49 UTCVendor advisory
  20. 2026-07-13 02:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-07-12 05:55 UTCVendor advisory
  22. 2026-07-12 05:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-11 18:56 UTCVendor advisory
  25. 2026-07-11 18:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-07-11 07:57 UTCVendor advisory
  28. 2026-07-11 07:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-07-10 20:15 UTCVendor advisory
  30. 2026-07-10 20:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-07-09 14:12 UTCVendor advisory
  33. 2026-07-09 14:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-07-09 02:30 UTCVendor advisory
  35. 2026-07-09 02:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-07-08 15:30 UTCVendor advisory
  37. 2026-07-08 15:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-07-08 00:37 UTCVendor advisory
  40. 2026-07-08 00:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-06 00:42 UTCVendor advisory
  45. 2026-07-06 00:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-07-05 13:39 UTCVendor advisory
  47. 2026-07-05 13:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-07-05 00:41 UTCVendor advisory
  50. 2026-07-05 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-07-04 13:40 UTCVendor advisory
  52. 2026-07-04 13:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-07-03 15:39 UTCVendor advisory
  55. 2026-07-03 15:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-07-03 01:11 UTCVendor advisory
  57. 2026-07-03 01:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-07-02 14:10 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-07-02 14:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-07-02 03:12 UTCVendor advisory
  61. 2026-07-02 03:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-07-01 16:14 UTCVendor advisory
  63. 2026-07-01 16:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-07-01 05:16 UTCVendor advisory
  66. 2026-07-01 05:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-06-30 17:48 UTCVendor advisory
  69. 2026-06-30 17:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-06-30 06:06 UTCVendor advisory
  71. 2026-06-30 06:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  72. 2026-06-29 19:07 UTCVendor advisory
  73. 2026-06-29 19:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-45601?
CVE-2026-45601 is a high vulnerability published on June 9, 2026. Concurrent execution using shared resource with improper synchronization ('race condition') in Windows Ancillary Function Driver for WinSock allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges locally.
When was CVE-2026-45601 disclosed?
CVE-2026-45601 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 9, 2026, with the most recent update on July 28, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-45601 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-45601 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.2% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-45601?
CVE-2026-45601 has a CVSS v4.0 base score of 7.0 (CNA self-assessment; NVD's own analysis pending).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-45601?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-45601, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-45601

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-45601?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.