Nextcloud is an open source content collaboration platform. In Nextcloud Server from versions 32.0.0 to before 32.0.9, and 33.0.0 to before 33.0.3, when a malicious user has access to a file share of a user, they could use this share token to also access the chunking upload directly and see temporary part files during on going uploads. It is recommended that the Nextcloud Server is upgraded to 32.0.9 or 33.0.3. It is recommended that the Nextcloud Enterprise Server is upgraded to 26.0.13.26, 27.1.11.25, 28.0.14.17, 29.0.16.16, 30.0.17.9, 31.0.14.5, 32.0.9 or 33.0.3
CVE-2026-45157
This medium-severity CVE scores 6.3 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 86% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 6.3
- EG Score
- 6.3(medium)
- EG Risk
- 28(Track)EG Risk 28/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity63% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 14%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 1, 2026
Last Modified
July 22, 2026
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jun 13, 2026fix(dav): do not list intermediate files
Patch available: nextcloud/server v34.0.0beta1 (PR #59780 merged 2026-04-22)
https://github.com/nextcloud/server/pull/59780Valid share tokens allow to access tempory upload files of share owner · Advisory · nextcloud/security-advisories · GitHub
https://github.com/nextcloud/security-advisories/security/advisories/GHSA-45pj-p7x7-4mhcWeakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 34× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-31 05:43 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-29 11:13 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 03:52 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 23:40 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 50 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 19:00 UTCEG score recompute
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-284
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-45157?
When was CVE-2026-45157 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-45157 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-45157?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-45157?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-45157
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-45157?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.