CVE-2026-43369

MEDIUMNVD 5.55.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 5.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-05-08. NVD baseline CVSS 5.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
5.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 5.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved:

drm/amd: Fix NULL pointer dereference in device cleanup

When GPU initialization fails due to an unsupported HW block IP blocks may have a NULL version pointer. During cleanup in amdgpu_device_fini_hw, the code calls amdgpu_device_set_pg_state and amdgpu_device_set_cg_state which iterate over all IP blocks and access adev->ip_blocks[i].version without NULL checks, leading to a kernel NULL pointer dereference.

Add NULL checks for adev->ip_blocks[i].version in both amdgpu_device_set_cg_state and amdgpu_device_set_pg_state to prevent dereferencing NULL pointers during GPU teardown when initialization has failed.

(cherry picked from commit b7ac77468cda92eecae560b05f62f997a12fe2f2)

CVSS v3
5.5
EG Score
5.5(medium)
EG Risk
29(Track)
EG Risk 29/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity55% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
2%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 8, 2026

Last Modified

May 15, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated May 15, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

drm/amd: Fix NULL pointer dereference in device cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/767cd24d3c4ae847688877def4891943f6611ecd
generic

drm/amd: Fix NULL pointer dereference in device cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/43025c941aced9a9009f9ff20eea4eb78c61deb8
generic

drm/amd: Fix NULL pointer dereference in device cleanup - kernel/git/stable/linux.git - Linux kernel stable tree

https://git.kernel.org/stable/c/062ea905fff7756b2e87143ffccaece5cdb44267

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-43369(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
linuxKernel @ 6.18.19osv

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 30× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 107 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-07-30 16:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-23 03:14 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-16 05:23 UTCOSV refresh
  18. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-08 15:16 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-28 04:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-26 21:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-17 01:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-15 01:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-06-14 02:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-12 14:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-06-11 14:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-10 16:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-09 18:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-06-08 20:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-07 19:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-06-06 20:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-05 22:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-05 00:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-04 02:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-06-03 04:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-06-02 05:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-01 07:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-43369?
CVE-2026-43369 is a medium vulnerability published on May 8, 2026. In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: drm/amd: Fix NULL pointer dereference in device cleanup When GPU initialization fails due to an unsupported HW block IP blocks may have a NULL version pointer. During cleanup in amdgpudevicefinihw, the code calls…
When was CVE-2026-43369 disclosed?
CVE-2026-43369 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 8, 2026, with the most recent update on May 15, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-43369 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-43369 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-43369?
CVE-2026-43369 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-43369?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-43369, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-43369

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-43369?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.