CVE-2026-41950

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.56.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-05-05. a secondary CVSS source baseline 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekElevated
6.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.5Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Dify before version 1.14.0 contains an authorization bypass vulnerability that allows authenticated users to read the full contents of files uploaded by other users within the same tenant by supplying an arbitrary file UUID in the files array of a chat-messages request. Attackers can exploit insufficient permission verification in the chat-messages endpoints to access files without ownership validation, bypassing workspace separation and signed URL protections to retrieve sensitive file contents through workflow processing.

CVSS v3
6.5
EG Score
6.5(medium)
EG Risk
45(Track)
EG Risk 45/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity65% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
27%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 5, 2026

Last Modified

July 24, 2026

Advisory Details (3)

Auto-updated May 5, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

Dify < 1.14.0 Authorization Bypass via File UUID | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/dify-authorization-bypass-via-file-uuid
generic

huntr - The world’s first bug bounty platform for AI/ML

https://huntr.com/bounties/181136ec-d957-4b75-8ea7-6fa7b8abd01d
generic

Release v1.14.0 · langgenius/dify · GitHub

https://github.com/langgenius/dify/releases/tag/1.14.0

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-41950(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 36× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 112 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-26 08:30 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-07-26 08:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-23 03:11 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-20 21:32 UTCOSV refresh
  13. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-15 05:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-06-14 07:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-13 01:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-11 18:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-10 21:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-09 23:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-06-08 22:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-07 19:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-06-06 21:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-05 23:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-05 01:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-04 03:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-06-03 05:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-06-02 07:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-01 09:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  68. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  71. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  75. 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-41950?
CVE-2026-41950 is a medium vulnerability published on May 5, 2026. Dify before version 1.14.0 contains an authorization bypass vulnerability that allows authenticated users to read the full contents of files uploaded by other users within the same tenant by supplying an arbitrary file UUID in the files array of a chat-messages request. Attackers can exploit…
When was CVE-2026-41950 disclosed?
CVE-2026-41950 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 5, 2026, with the most recent update on July 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-41950 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-41950 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 72.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-41950?
CVE-2026-41950 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-41950?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-41950, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-41950

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-41950?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.