PinchTab is a standalone HTTP server that gives AI agents direct control over a Chrome browser. PinchTab v0.8.3 contains a server-side request forgery issue in the optional scheduler's webhook delivery path. When a task is submitted to POST /tasks with a user-controlled callbackUrl, the v0.8.3 scheduler sends an outbound HTTP POST to that URL when the task reaches a terminal state. In that release, the webhook path validated only the URL scheme and did not reject loopback, private, link-local, or other non-public destinations. Because the v0.8.3 implementation also used the default HTTP client behavior, redirects were followed and the destination was not pinned to validated IPs. This allowed blind SSRF from the PinchTab server to attacker-chosen HTTP(S) targets reachable from the server. This issue is narrower than a general unauthenticated internet-facing SSRF. The scheduler is optional and off by default, and in token-protected deployments the attacker must already be able to submit tasks using the server's master API token. In PinchTab's intended deployment model, that token represents administrative control rather than a low-privilege role. Tokenless deployments lower the barrier further, but that is a separate insecure configuration state rather than impact created by the webhook bug itself. PinchTab's default deployment model is local-first and user-controlled, with loopback bind and token-based access in the recommended setup. That lowers practical risk in default use, even though it does not remove the underlying webhook issue when the scheduler is enabled and reachable. This was addressed in v0.8.4 by validating callback targets before dispatch, rejecting non-public IP ranges, pinning delivery to validated IPs, disabling redirect following, and validating callbackUrl during task submission.
CVE-2026-33619
This medium-severity CVE scores 4.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 84% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.5
- EG Score
- 4.1(medium)
- EG Risk
- 34(Track)EG Risk 34/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity41% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 16%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 26, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (3)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/pinchtab/pinchtab/commit/c824574c3a05073dec2f5e9c219e22ffff8de445
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/pinchtab/pinchtab/releases/tag/v0.8.4
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/pinchtab/pinchtab/security/advisories/GHSA-xqq2-4j46-vwp7
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Go(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| github.com/pinchtab/pinchtab | — | 0.8.4 | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 36× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 107 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-17 04:54 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 03:32 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 06:13 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-918
- CVE-2016-10927EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-10926EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-10511EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-1000124EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-11291EG 10.0EPSS p92CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-12905EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-8794EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-13667EG 9.9CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-17674EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2013-4864EG 9.8EPSS p93CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-33619?
When was CVE-2026-33619 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-33619 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-33619?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-33619?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-33619
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-33619?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.