GitLab has remediated an issue in GitLab EE affecting all versions from 18.6 before 18.11.6, 19.0 before 19.0.3, and 19.1 before 19.1.1 that under certain conditions could have allowed an authenticated user with limited permissions to access project information due to insufficient authorization checks.
CVE-2026-3176
Score 3.1 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: LOW) published 2026-06-25. a secondary CVSS source baseline 3.1; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 3.1
- EG Score
- 3.1(medium)
- EG Risk
- 19(Track)EG Risk 19/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity31% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 8%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
June 25, 2026
Last Modified
June 26, 2026
References (3)
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-3176(2)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 14× in last 7d / 44× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 15:16 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 15:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 03:08 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-14 16:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 24 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 22:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 03:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 08:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-03 14:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 19:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 00:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 06:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-06-25 06:05 UTCNVD updatefirst tracked
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-3176?
When was CVE-2026-3176 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-3176 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-3176?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-3176?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-3176
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-3176?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.