CVE-2026-27892

MEDIUMNVD 6.56.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 6.5 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-05-07. NVD baseline CVSS 6.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekElevated
6.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.5Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

FacturaScripts is an open source accounting and invoicing software. In versions prior to 2026, the Library module stores and serves uploaded images byte-for-byte, without stripping EXIF/XMP/IPTC metadata. Any authenticated user who downloaded an image could extract the uploader's embedded metadata, which included GPS coordinates, device information, timestamps, embedded comments/notes, thumbnail previews, and other personally identifiable information (PII) preserved in the image metadata. Of all FacturaScripts' image upload features, only the Library module combined unrestricted uploads, persistent storage, authenticated download access, and a total lack of server-side metadata sanitization. This vulnerability carries significant real-world impact: an employee uploading a photo taken at their home inadvertently discloses their precise home address to every user with Library download access. This issue has been fixed in version 2026.

CVSS v3
6.5
EG Score
6.5(medium)
EG Risk
45(Track)
EG Risk 45/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity65% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
14%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 18, 2026

Last Modified

July 24, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 12, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github_commit, github.
github Patch Available

Unstripped Image Metadata (EXIF) Leakage via Library Module File Upload/Download · Advisory · NeoRazorX/facturascripts · GitHub

https://github.com/NeoRazorX/facturascripts/security/advisories/GHSA-q7f2-rv22-2xgr
github_commit Patch Available

commit b0725147a61a (NeoRazorX/facturascripts)

Patch available: NeoRazorX/facturascripts v2026 (contains commit b0725147a61a)

https://github.com/NeoRazorX/facturascripts/commit/b0725147a61a9a377b7180589af33ff52b4751e2

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-27892(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
composerfacturascripts/facturascriptsghsa

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
Packagist(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
facturascripts/facturascripts2018.03 ... v2025.81 (57 versions)

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 16× in last 7d / 53× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 145 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-26 08:21 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-07-26 08:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-25 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-23 03:08 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-18 00:29 UTCOSV refresh
  23. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-29 21:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-27 21:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-26 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-06-25 17:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-06-18 04:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-06-17 02:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-06-16 01:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-15 00:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-06-13 22:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-06-12 18:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-06-11 17:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-06-10 15:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  66. 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-06-09 14:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  70. 2026-06-08 13:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  74. 2026-06-07 12:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-27892?
CVE-2026-27892 is a medium vulnerability published on May 18, 2026. FacturaScripts is an open source accounting and invoicing software. In versions prior to 2026, the Library module stores and serves uploaded images byte-for-byte, without stripping EXIF/XMP/IPTC metadata. Any authenticated user who downloaded an image could extract the uploader's embedded metadata,…
When was CVE-2026-27892 disclosed?
CVE-2026-27892 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 18, 2026, with the most recent update on July 24, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-27892 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-27892 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 86.4% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-27892?
CVE-2026-27892 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-27892?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-27892, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-27892

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-27892?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.