RustCrypto: Elliptic Curves is general purpose Elliptic Curve Cryptography (ECC) support, including types and traits for representing various elliptic curve forms, scalars, points, and public/secret keys composed thereof. In versions 0.14.0-pre.0 and 0.14.0-rc.0, a denial-of-service vulnerability exists in the SM2 public-key encryption (PKE) implementation: the decrypt() path performs unchecked slice::split_at operations on input buffers derived from untrusted ciphertext. An attacker can submit short/undersized ciphertext or carefully-crafted DER-encoded structures to trigger bounds-check panics (Rust unwinding) which crash the calling thread or process. This issue has been patched via commit e60e991.
CVE-2026-22700
Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-01-13. NVD baseline CVSS 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.5
- EG Score
- 7.5(medium)
- EG Risk
- 65(Attend)EG Risk 65/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity75% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 20%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
January 10, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (4)
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/RustCrypto/elliptic-curves/commit/e60e99167a9a2b187ebe80c994c5204b0fdaf4ab
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/RustCrypto/elliptic-curves/pull/1603
- security-advisories@githubhttps://github.com/RustCrypto/elliptic-curves/security/advisories/GHSA-j9xq-69pf-pcm8
- 134c704f-9b21-4f2e-91b3-4a467353bcc0https://github.com/RustCrypto/elliptic-curves/security/advisories/GHSA-j9xq-69pf-pcm8
Patch Availability(1)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| rust | sm2 | — | ghsa |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Affected Packages
(1 across 1 ecosystem)
crates.io(1)
| Package | Vulnerable range | Fixed in | Dependents |
|---|---|---|---|
| sm2 | — | — | — |
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 13× in last 7d / 53× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 106 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 10:49 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-23 03:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 06:02 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:35 UTCOSV refresh
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 23:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same product + same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-20
- CVE-2005-0050EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2004-1019EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2004-0840EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1425EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2003-1487EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-1874EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2236EG 10.0EPSS p91HIGH
- CVE-2002-2365EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-1358EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2002-1359EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2026-22700?
When was CVE-2026-22700 disclosed?
Is CVE-2026-22700 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-22700?
How do I remediate CVE-2026-22700?
Dependency Blast Radius
See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2026-22700
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-22700?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.