CVE-2026-20133

CRITICALNVD 7.59.0
EchelonGraph scoreHIGH confidence

Score elevated to 9.0 because this CVE is listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog (added 2026-04-20), indicating real-world exploitation has been confirmed by US federal agencies. NVD baseline CVSS 7.5 retained for reference. Confidence: HIGH.

Triggered by: CISA KEV (actively exploited)
Sources: cisa_kev, epss, ghsa, nvd
Trending — 4 sources updated this weekExploited in the wild
9.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictPatch nowTreat as an emergency — this is being exploited.
  • Actively exploited in the wild (CISA-KEV)
CISA-KEV: ExploitedEPSS PROB: 31%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: cisa kev · ssvc active · epss top5pctExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

A vulnerability in Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to view sensitive information on an affected system. This vulnerability is due to insufficient file system restrictions. An authenticated attacker with netadmin privileges could exploit this vulnerability by accessing the vshell of an affected system. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to read sensitive information on the underlying operating system.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
9.0(high)
EG Risk
81(Attend)
EG Risk 81/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity90% × 45%
Exploitation100% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
31%
EPSS %ILE
98%
KEV
⚠ Exploited

Published

February 25, 2026

Last Modified

June 17, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated May 20, 2026
⚠️ Active exploitation confirmed. Patch available. Sources: cisa.
cisa Patch Available🔴 Active Exploitation

Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA

Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.

https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog?field_cve=CVE-2026-20133

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-20133(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 45× in last 7d / 223× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 477 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-07-27 14:46 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-27 14:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-27 10:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-27 06:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-27 02:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-26 22:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-26 18:08 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-07-26 18:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-26 14:00 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-07-26 14:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-26 09:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-26 05:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-26 01:38 UTCEG score recompute
  17. 2026-07-26 01:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-23 03:06 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-07-22 20:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-07-22 19:40 UTCCISA KEV update
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-07-22 16:20 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-22 16:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-22 12:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-07-22 08:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-22 03:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-21 23:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-21 19:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-21 15:34 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-07-21 15:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-21 14:37 UTCCISA KEV update
  14. 2026-07-21 11:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-21 07:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-21 03:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-07-20 23:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-20 18:55 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-07-20 18:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-20 14:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-07-20 10:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-20 06:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-20 02:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-07-19 22:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-07-19 17:58 UTCEG score recompute
  27. 2026-07-19 17:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  28. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-07-19 14:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-07-19 13:51 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-07-19 09:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-07-19 05:37 UTCEG score recompute
  33. 2026-07-19 05:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-07-19 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-07-19 01:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-07-18 21:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-07-18 17:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-07-18 13:08 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-07-18 13:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-07-18 09:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-07-18 04:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-07-18 00:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-07-17 20:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-07-17 16:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-07-17 12:27 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-07-17 08:20 UTCEG score recompute
  50. 2026-07-17 08:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  51. 2026-07-17 04:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-07-17 00:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-07-16 19:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-07-16 17:04 UTCCISA KEV update
  55. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-07-16 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-07-16 15:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-07-16 11:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-07-16 07:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-07-16 03:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  61. 2026-07-15 23:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-07-15 19:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-07-15 16:49 UTCCISA KEV update
  66. 2026-07-15 15:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  67. 2026-07-15 15:04 UTCCISA KEV update
  68. 2026-07-15 11:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-07-15 06:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
  70. 2026-07-15 02:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  73. 2026-07-14 22:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  74. 2026-07-14 18:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-07-14 18:05 UTCCISA KEV update

Frequently asked(6)

What is CVE-2026-20133?
CVE-2026-20133 is a critical vulnerability published on February 25, 2026. A vulnerability in Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to view sensitive information on an affected system. This vulnerability is due to insufficient file system restrictions. An authenticated attacker with netadmin privileges could exploit this…
When was CVE-2026-20133 disclosed?
CVE-2026-20133 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on February 25, 2026, with the most recent update on June 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-20133 actively exploited?
Yes. CISA added CVE-2026-20133 to the Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog on April 20, 2026, affecting Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Manager. KEV listing indicates confirmed exploitation in the wild; this CVE warrants immediate patching attention.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-20133?
CVE-2026-20133 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD). EchelonGraph synthesises NVD + CISA KEV + FIRST EPSS + GHSA into a combined EG score of 9.0.
Which products are affected by CVE-2026-20133?
CVE-2026-20133 affects Cisco Catalyst SD-WAN Manager. The full affected-products list, including version ranges and fixed versions, is shown in the Affected Packages section of this page.
How do I remediate CVE-2026-20133?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-20133, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-20133

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-20133?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.