CVE-2026-18368

MEDIUMPre-NVD 6.06.0
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

This medium-severity CVE scores 6.0 under a secondary CVSS source (NVD's own analysis pending). EPSS exploit probability: 0.2%, top 93% of all CVEs by exploit prediction. GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).

Triggered by: NVD CVSS baseline
Sources: epss, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
6.0EG
EchelonGraph verdictMonitorLow exploitation likelihood right now — keep watching.
  • Lower severity and no public exploit yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 6.0Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

In Teltonika Networks RUTOS devices, a vulnerability exists in modbusgwd due to improper handling of Modbus TCP request data. A remote, unauthenticated attacker with access to the affected service could trigger a heap-based buffer overflow, resulting in a denial of service.

CVSS v3
6.0
EG Score
6.0(medium)
EG Risk
27(Track)
EG Risk 27/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity60% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability0% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
7%
KEV
Not listed

Published

August 13, 2026

Last Modified

September 8, 2026

Advisory Details (1)

Auto-updated Aug 13, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-18368(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 16× in last 7d / 76× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

Showing the most recent 100 of 104 total refreshes for this CVE.

  1. 2026-09-21 00:13 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-09-21 00:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-09-19 23:40 UTCEG score recompute
  4. 2026-09-19 23:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  5. 2026-09-19 00:04 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-09-19 00:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-09-18 19:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-09-18 00:30 UTCEG score recompute
  9. 2026-09-18 00:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-09-17 00:13 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-09-17 00:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-09-16 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-09-16 05:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-09-15 16:50 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-09-15 16:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-09-14 17:18 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-09-13 17:46 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-09-13 17:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-09-13 16:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-09-12 18:14 UTCEG score recompute
  21. 2026-09-12 18:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-09-12 15:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-09-11 18:42 UTCEG score recompute
  24. 2026-09-11 18:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-09-11 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 more
  1. 2026-09-11 09:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-09-10 19:10 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-09-10 19:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-09-10 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-09-09 19:38 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-09-09 19:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-09-08 22:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-09-08 20:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-09-08 06:28 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-09-08 06:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-09-07 16:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-09-07 06:40 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-09-07 06:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-09-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-09-06 06:57 UTCEG score recompute
  16. 2026-09-06 06:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-09-05 07:25 UTCEG score recompute
  18. 2026-09-05 07:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-09-04 07:52 UTCEG score recompute
  20. 2026-09-04 07:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-09-04 05:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-09-03 06:44 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-09-03 06:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-09-02 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-09-02 07:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-09-01 07:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-08-31 07:58 UTCEG score recompute
  28. 2026-08-31 07:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-08-30 19:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-08-30 08:26 UTCEG score recompute
  31. 2026-08-30 08:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-08-30 01:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-08-29 08:54 UTCEG score recompute
  34. 2026-08-29 08:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-08-28 21:41 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-08-28 09:08 UTCEG score recompute
  37. 2026-08-28 09:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-08-27 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-08-27 09:28 UTCEG score recompute
  40. 2026-08-27 09:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-08-26 14:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-08-26 09:56 UTCEG score recompute
  43. 2026-08-26 09:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  44. 2026-08-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-08-25 09:50 UTCEG score recompute
  46. 2026-08-25 09:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-08-24 10:17 UTCEG score recompute
  48. 2026-08-24 10:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-08-23 10:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-08-22 11:14 UTCEG score recompute
  51. 2026-08-22 11:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-08-21 23:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-08-21 11:42 UTCEG score recompute
  54. 2026-08-21 11:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-08-20 22:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-08-20 12:10 UTCEG score recompute
  57. 2026-08-20 12:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-08-19 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-08-19 12:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-08-18 13:06 UTCEG score recompute
  61. 2026-08-18 13:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-08-17 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-08-17 13:33 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-08-17 13:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
  65. 2026-08-16 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-08-16 14:01 UTCEG score recompute
  67. 2026-08-16 14:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-08-16 02:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  69. 2026-08-15 14:29 UTCEG score recompute
  70. 2026-08-15 14:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
  71. 2026-08-15 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  72. 2026-08-14 14:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  73. 2026-08-13 15:25 UTCEG score recompute
  74. 2026-08-13 15:25 UTCGHSA enrichment
  75. 2026-08-13 15:14 UTCEG score recompute

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-18368?
CVE-2026-18368 is a medium vulnerability published on August 13, 2026. In Teltonika Networks RUTOS devices, a vulnerability exists in modbusgwd due to improper handling of Modbus TCP request data. A remote, unauthenticated attacker with access to the affected service could trigger a heap-based buffer overflow, resulting in a denial of service.
When was CVE-2026-18368 disclosed?
CVE-2026-18368 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on August 13, 2026, with the most recent update on September 8, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-18368 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-18368 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 92.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-18368?
CVE-2026-18368 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.0 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-18368?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-18368, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-18368

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-18368?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.