CVE-2026-13488

HIGHPre-NVD 7.37.3
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.3 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2026-06-28. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.3; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this weekElevated
7.3EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.3Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

A security flaw has been discovered in SourceCodester Class and Exam Timetabling System 1.0/7.php. Affected by this vulnerability is an unknown functionality of the file /preview7.php. The manipulation of the argument course_year_section results in sql injection. The attack may be launched remotely. The exploit has been released to the public and may be used for attacks.

CVSS v3
7.3
EG Score
7.3(medium)
EG Risk
64(Attend)
EG Risk 64/100SSVC: Attend

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity73% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability100% × 15%
Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
19%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 28, 2026

Last Modified

June 29, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 28, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

Free Source Code Projects and Tutorials - sourcecodester.com

https://www.sourcecodester.com/
generic

sourcecodester Class and Exam Timetabling System Project V1.0 /preview7.php SQL injection · Issue #4 · yan-124/yan · GitHub

https://github.com/yan-124/yan/issues/4

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2026-13488(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Weakness Classification(2)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 25× in last 7d / 84× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-30 22:14 UTCEG score recompute
  2. 2026-07-30 22:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-30 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-30 11:09 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-07-30 11:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-30 01:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-30 00:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-29 12:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-29 01:32 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-07-29 01:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  11. 2026-07-28 15:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-28 14:32 UTCEG score recompute
  13. 2026-07-28 14:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-28 01:02 UTCEG score recompute
  15. 2026-07-28 01:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
  16. 2026-07-27 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-27 12:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-27 01:31 UTCEG score recompute
  19. 2026-07-27 01:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-26 14:24 UTCEG score recompute
  23. 2026-07-26 14:24 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-24 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 71 more
  1. 2026-07-23 14:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-23 03:05 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-07-22 14:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-20 17:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-18 10:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-16 20:47 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-16 09:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-15 22:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-15 11:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-15 02:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-15 00:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  17. 2026-07-14 13:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-14 02:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-07-13 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-13 15:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
  21. 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-13 04:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-12 17:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-12 06:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-07-12 05:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-07-11 19:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-07-11 08:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-07-11 08:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-07-10 21:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  30. 2026-07-10 10:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  31. 2026-07-09 23:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-07-09 19:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-07-09 12:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  34. 2026-07-09 01:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  35. 2026-07-08 14:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-07-08 03:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-07-07 16:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-07-07 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-07-07 04:12 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-07-06 17:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-07-06 16:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-07-06 06:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-07-06 02:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-05 19:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-07-05 08:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  46. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-07-04 21:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-07-04 10:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  50. 2026-07-04 06:31 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-07-03 23:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-07-03 12:05 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-07-03 00:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
  54. 2026-07-02 13:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-07-02 02:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  56. 2026-07-01 15:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  57. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  58. 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  59. 2026-07-01 04:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-06-30 23:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-06-30 17:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-06-30 06:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-06-29 19:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  64. 2026-06-29 15:26 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 5.5
  65. 2026-06-29 14:52 UTCMITRE cvelistV5CVSS v4 → 6.9
  66. 2026-06-29 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-06-29 08:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  68. 2026-06-28 21:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  69. 2026-06-28 11:50 UTCNVD updateCVSS v4 → 5.5
  70. 2026-06-28 10:44 UTCEG score recompute
  71. 2026-06-28 10:44 UTCMITRE cvelistV5first tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2026-13488?
CVE-2026-13488 is a high vulnerability published on June 28, 2026. A security flaw has been discovered in SourceCodester Class and Exam Timetabling System 1.0/7.php. Affected by this vulnerability is an unknown functionality of the file /preview7.php. The manipulation of the argument courseyearsection results in sql injection. The attack may be launched remotely.…
When was CVE-2026-13488 disclosed?
CVE-2026-13488 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 28, 2026, with the most recent update on June 29, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2026-13488 actively exploited?
CVE-2026-13488 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 81.1% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2026-13488?
CVE-2026-13488 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.3 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2026-13488?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2026-13488, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2026-13488

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2026-13488?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.