Chamilo is a learning management system. Prior to version 1.11.30, there is a blind SSRF vulnerability in /index.php via the POST openid_url parameter. This issue has been patched in version 1.11.30.
CVE-2025-50199
This critical-severity CVE scores 9.1 under NVD CVSS v3. EPSS exploit-prediction score not yet available (the EPSS model rescores nightly; freshly-published CVEs typically appear within 48 hours). GitHub Security Advisory data not yet ingested — confidence will rise once GHSA publishes (typical lag: hours to days for open-source ecosystem CVEs; never for infrastructure-only CVEs).
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 9.1
- EG Score
- 9.1(low)
- EG Risk
- 45(Track)EG Risk 45/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity91% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 29%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 2, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (2)
Auto-updated Jul 28, 2026Blind Server-Side Request Forgery (Unauth Blind SSRF) (<=1.11.28) · Advisory · chamilo/chamilo-lms · GitHub
https://github.com/chamilo/chamilo-lms/security/advisories/GHSA-jv2w-m5r6-p52hv1.11.30
Patch available: chamilo/chamilo-lms v1.11.30
https://github.com/chamilo/chamilo-lms/releases/tag/v1.11.30Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 3× in last 7d / 3× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-28 15:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 13:59 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-27 13:57 UTCOSV refresh
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-918
- CVE-2016-10927EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-10926EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-10511EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2018-1000124EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-11291EG 10.0EPSS p92CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-12905EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-8794EG 10.0CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-13667EG 9.9CRITICAL
- CVE-2017-17674EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2013-4864EG 9.8EPSS p93CRITICAL
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-50199?
When was CVE-2025-50199 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-50199 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-50199?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-50199?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-50199
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-50199?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.