A vulnerability classified as problematic has been found in TP-Link TL-SG108E 1.0.0 Build 20201208 Rel. 40304. Affected is an unknown function of the file /usr_account_set.cgi of the component HTTP GET Request Handler. The manipulation of the argument username/password leads to use of get request method with sensitive query strings. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. The complexity of an attack is rather high. The exploitability is told to be difficult. The exploit has been disclosed to the public and may be used. Upgrading to version 1.0.0 Build 20250124 Rel. 54920(Beta) is able to address this issue. It is recommended to upgrade the affected component. The vendor was contacted early. They reacted very professional and provided a pre-fix version for their customers.
CVE-2025-0730
Score 3.7 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2025-01-27. NVD baseline CVSS 3.7; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 3.7
- EG Score
- 3.7(medium)
- EG Risk
- 17(Track)EG Risk 17/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity37% × 45%Exploitation1% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 48%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
January 27, 2025
Last Modified
July 16, 2025
References (6)
- cna@vuldbhttps://github.com/TheCyberDiver/Public-Disclosures-CVE-/blob/main/tp-link%20sensitive%20info%20in%20GET.md
- cna@vuldbhttps://static.tp-link.com/upload/beta/2025/202501/20250124/TL-SG108E(UN)%206.0_1.0.0%20Build%2020250124%20Rel.54920(Beta)_up.zip
- cna@vuldbhttps://vuldb.com/?ctiid.293508
- cna@vuldbhttps://vuldb.com/?id.293508
- cna@vuldbhttps://vuldb.com/?submit.478465
- cna@vuldbhttps://www.tp-link.com/
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 43× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 68 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-02 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-30 12:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-30 12:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-29 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2025-0730?
When was CVE-2025-0730 disclosed?
Is CVE-2025-0730 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2025-0730?
How do I remediate CVE-2025-0730?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2025-0730
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2025-0730?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.