A vulnerability with the access control list (ACL) management within a stacked switch configuration of Cisco Business 250 Series Smart Switches and Business 350 Series Managed Switches could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to bypass protection offered by a configured ACL on an affected device. This vulnerability is due to incorrect processing of ACLs on a stacked configuration when either the primary or backup switches experience a full stack reload or power cycle. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending crafted traffic through an affected device. A successful exploit could allow the attacker to bypass configured ACLs, causing traffic to be dropped or forwarded in an unexpected manner. The attacker does not have control over the conditions that result in the device being in the vulnerable state. Note: In the vulnerable state, the ACL would be correctly applied on the primary devices but could be incorrectly applied to the backup devices.
CVE-2024-20263
Score 5.8 from GitHub Security Advisory published 2024-01-26. NVD baseline CVSS 5.8; sources differ by 0.0.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 5.8
- EG Score
- 5.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 41(Track)EG Risk 41/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity58% × 45%Exploitation0% × 40%Automatability100% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 0%
- EPSS %ILE
- 37%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
January 26, 2024
Last Modified
November 21, 2024
References (2)
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 41× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 109 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-27 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:33 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 23:19 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:32 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-284
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2024-20263?
When was CVE-2024-20263 disclosed?
Is CVE-2024-20263 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2024-20263?
How do I remediate CVE-2024-20263?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2024-20263
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2024-20263?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.