e107 CMS version 3.2.1 contains a file upload vulnerability that allows authenticated administrators to override server files through the Media Manager import functionality. Attackers can exploit the upload mechanism by manipulating the upload URL parameter to overwrite existing files like top.php in the web application directory.
CVE-2022-50916
Score 8.8 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-01-14. NVD baseline CVSS 7.2; sources differ by 1.6.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 7.2
- EG Score
- 8.8(medium)
- EG Risk
- 56(Track*)EG Risk 56/100SSVC: Track*
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity88% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Watch closely — could escalate to Attend. - EPSS PROB
- 1%
- EPSS %ILE
- 59%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
January 13, 2026
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
Advisory Details (4)
Auto-updated Aug 2, 2026e107 CMS v3.2.1 - Upload restriction bypass (Authenticated [Admin])+ Server file override | Advisories | VulnCheck
https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/e-cms-upload-restriction-bypass-authenticated-admin-server-file-overridee107 CMS v3.2.1 - Multiple Vulnerabilities - PHP webapps Exploit
https://www.exploit-db.com/exploits/50910Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 4× in last 7d / 22× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 156 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-09-20 20:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-16 05:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-15 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-13 16:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 14:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-11 09:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-08 21:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-07 15:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-05 15:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-04 05:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-02 14:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-09-01 13:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 19:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-30 01:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-28 21:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-27 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-26 14:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-23 00:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-21 23:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-20 22:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-19 17:01 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-08-18 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-17 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-16 02:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-15 01:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-15 01:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-15 01:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-14 14:22 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-14 14:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-13 21:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-12 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 19:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-09 19:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-09 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-09 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 16:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-08 00:41 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-08 00:41 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-07 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-06 05:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-06 05:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-05 19:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 15:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-04 10:35 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-03 10:33 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-02 23:38 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-08-02 23:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-08-02 02:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-08-01 04:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-30 01:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-28 15:34 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:17 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 23:04 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs
Related CVEs are temporarily unavailable — the same-product, same-vendor and same-CWE lists could not be loaded just now. That is not a sign that none exist; please retry shortly.
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2022-50916?
When was CVE-2022-50916 disclosed?
Is CVE-2022-50916 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2022-50916?
How do I remediate CVE-2022-50916?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2022-50916
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-50916?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.