Removing an XSLT parameter during processing could have lead to an exploitable use-after-free. We have had reports of attacks in the wild abusing this flaw. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 97.0.2, Firefox ESR < 91.6.1, Firefox for Android < 97.3.0, Thunderbird < 91.6.2, and Focus < 97.3.0.
CVE-2022-26485
Score elevated to 9.0 because this CVE is listed on the CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog (added 2022-03-07), indicating real-world exploitation has been confirmed by US federal agencies. NVD baseline CVSS 8.8 retained for reference. Confidence: HIGH.
- Actively exploited in the wild (CISA-KEV)
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v3
- 8.8
- EG Score
- 9.0(high)
- EG Risk
- 81(Attend)EG Risk 81/100SSVC: Attend
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity90% × 45%Exploitation100% × 40%Automatability0% × 15%Action: Remediate soon — notable exploitation risk. - EPSS PROB
- 14%
- EPSS %ILE
- 96%
- KEV
- ⚠ Exploited
Published
December 22, 2022
Last Modified
November 4, 2025
Advisory Details (3)
Auto-updated Jun 1, 2026Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA
Known Exploited Vulnerabilities Catalog | CISA. Listed in CISA Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog.
https://www.cisa.gov/known-exploited-vulnerabilities-catalog?field_cve=CVE-2022-26485Security Vulnerabilities fixed in Firefox 97.0.2, Firefox ESR 91.6.1, Firefox for Android 97.3.0, and Focus 97.3.0 — Mozilla
https://www.mozilla.org/security/advisories/mfsa2022-09/1758062 - (CVE-2022-26485) heap-use-after-free txMozillaXSLTProcessor.cpp:1361 in txVariable::Convert [exploited in the wild]
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1758062Vendor Advisories for CVE-2022-26485(10)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
- RHSA-2022:0850Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: thunderbird security update
- RHSA-2022:0853Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: thunderbird security update
- RHSA-2022:0845Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: thunderbird security update
- RHSA-2022:0847Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: thunderbird security update
- RHSA-2022:0843Red Hat Product SecurityHigh
Red Hat Security Advisory: thunderbird security update
- RHSA-2022:0824Red Hat Product SecurityCritical
Red Hat Security Advisory: firefox security and bug fix update
- RHSA-2022:0817Red Hat Product SecurityCritical
Red Hat Security Advisory: firefox security update
- RHSA-2022:0818Red Hat Product SecurityCritical
Red Hat Security Advisory: firefox security update
- +2 more
Patch Availability(11)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | firefox-locale-ast (97.0.2+build1-0ubuntu0.21.10.1) @ impish | 2026-07-27 | ubuntu |
| redhat | thunderbird-0:91.7.0-2.el8_5 | 2022-03-14 | redhat |
| redhat | thunderbird-0:91.7.0-2.el8_2 | 2022-03-14 | redhat |
| redhat | thunderbird-0:91.7.0-2.el7_9 | 2022-03-14 | redhat |
| redhat | thunderbird-0:91.7.0-2.el8_1 | 2022-03-14 | redhat |
| redhat | thunderbird-0:91.7.0-2.el8_4 | 2022-03-14 | redhat |
| redhat | firefox-0:91.7.0-3.el8_1 | 2022-03-10 | redhat |
| redhat | firefox-0:91.7.0-3.el8_2 | 2022-03-10 | redhat |
| redhat | firefox-0:91.7.0-3.el8_5 | 2022-03-10 | redhat |
| redhat | firefox-0:91.7.0-3.el8_4 | 2022-03-10 | redhat |
| redhat | firefox-0:91.7.0-3.el7_9 | 2022-03-10 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(1)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 72× in last 7d / 409× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 832 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-27 14:49 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 14:49 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 11:03 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 11:03 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 07:24 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 07:23 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 03:44 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 03:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-27 00:03 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-27 00:02 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 20:23 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 20:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 16:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 16:42 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 16:42 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-26 13:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-26 13:01 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 13:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 09:21 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 09:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 05:41 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 05:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-26 01:58 UTCEG score recompute
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-26 01:58 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-26 01:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-25 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 02:09 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:53 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 21:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 19:40 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-07-22 18:11 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 18:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 14:30 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:30 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 14:29 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 10:48 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 10:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 07:08 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 07:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-22 03:28 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-22 03:28 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 23:46 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 23:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 19:44 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 19:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 16:01 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-21 16:01 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 16:01 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 14:37 UTCCISA KEV update
- 2026-07-21 12:20 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 12:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 08:38 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 08:38 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 04:57 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 04:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-21 01:17 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-21 01:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 21:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 21:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 17:57 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-20 17:57 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 17:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 17:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 14:17 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 14:17 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 10:37 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 10:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 06:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 06:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-20 03:15 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-20 03:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 23:35 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 23:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 19:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 19:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 16:15 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 16:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 12:35 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 12:35 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 08:55 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 08:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 05:14 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-19 05:14 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 05:14 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 01:33 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-19 01:33 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 21:53 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-18 21:53 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-07-18 18:13 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-07-18 18:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
Publicly available exploits
(1 reference)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 GitHub PoC). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Open source ↗GitHub PoCmistymntncop/CVE-2022-26485First seen Jan 31, 2023
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p90HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Frequently asked(6)
What is CVE-2022-26485?
When was CVE-2022-26485 disclosed?
Is CVE-2022-26485 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2022-26485?
Which products are affected by CVE-2022-26485?
How do I remediate CVE-2022-26485?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2022-26485
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2022-26485?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.