CVE-2021-47987

HIGHPre-NVD 7.57.5
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 7.5 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2026-06-26. a secondary CVSS source baseline 7.5; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, secondary
Trending — 3 sources updated this week
7.5EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 0%CVSS: 7.5Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Parse Server before 4.10.0 was affected by a supply chain incident in which incorrect version tags were pushed to the official repository pointing to an unreviewed personal fork of a contributor with write access. No releases were published with these tags; a project was exposed only if it defined a git-based dependency referencing one of the affected tags (for example, parse-server#4.9.3). The code behind the tags was not reviewed or approved, and although no malicious code was identified, the introduction of security vulnerabilities could not be ruled out.

CVSS v3
7.5
EG Score
7.5(medium)
EG Risk
38(Track)
EG Risk 38/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity75% × 45%
Exploitation0% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
0%
EPSS %ILE
2%
KEV
Not listed

Published

June 25, 2026

Last Modified

June 26, 2026

Advisory Details (2)

Auto-updated Jun 25, 2026
Patch available. Sources: github.
generic

Parse Server - Arbitrary Code Execution via Malicious Version Tags | Advisories | VulnCheck

https://www.vulncheck.com/advisories/parse-server-arbitrary-code-execution-via-malicious-version-tags
github Patch Available

Incorrect version tags linked to external repository · Advisory · parse-community/parse-server · GitHub

https://github.com/parse-community/parse-server/security/advisories/GHSA-593v-wcqx-hq2w

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2021-47987(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Affected Packages

(1 across 1 ecosystem)
npm(1)
PackageVulnerable rangeFixed inDependents
parse-server4.10.0

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 14× in last 7d / 82× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-27 02:21 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCEG score recompute
  3. 2026-07-26 14:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-07-26 14:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-25 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-07-24 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-23 14:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-23 02:06 UTCEG score recompute
  10. 2026-07-22 22:53 UTCEG score recompute
  11. 2026-07-22 14:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-21 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-20 17:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-19 14:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-19 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-18 10:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-16 22:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  20. 2026-07-16 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-16 17:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-16 11:08 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-15 23:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  24. 2026-07-15 16:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-15 12:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
Show 64 more
  1. 2026-07-15 00:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  2. 2026-07-14 13:30 UTCGHSA enrichment
  3. 2026-07-14 02:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  4. 2026-07-13 22:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-13 14:40 UTCGHSA enrichment
  6. 2026-07-13 03:16 UTCGHSA enrichment
  7. 2026-07-12 15:50 UTCGHSA enrichment
  8. 2026-07-12 04:26 UTCGHSA enrichment
  9. 2026-07-11 17:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
  10. 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-11 05:36 UTCGHSA enrichment
  12. 2026-07-10 18:11 UTCGHSA enrichment
  13. 2026-07-10 06:46 UTCGHSA enrichment
  14. 2026-07-09 19:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  15. 2026-07-09 19:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-09 19:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-09 07:58 UTCGHSA enrichment
  18. 2026-07-08 20:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  19. 2026-07-08 15:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-08 15:12 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-08 09:10 UTCGHSA enrichment
  22. 2026-07-07 21:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  23. 2026-07-07 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-07 10:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  25. 2026-07-06 22:37 UTCGHSA enrichment
  26. 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-07-06 16:25 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-07-06 11:13 UTCGHSA enrichment
  29. 2026-07-06 02:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-07-06 02:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-07-05 23:22 UTCGHSA enrichment
  32. 2026-07-05 11:57 UTCGHSA enrichment
  33. 2026-07-05 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-07-05 02:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-07-05 00:34 UTCGHSA enrichment
  36. 2026-07-04 13:09 UTCGHSA enrichment
  37. 2026-07-04 01:45 UTCGHSA enrichment
  38. 2026-07-03 14:20 UTCGHSA enrichment
  39. 2026-07-03 02:56 UTCGHSA enrichment
  40. 2026-07-02 15:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
  41. 2026-07-02 04:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  42. 2026-07-01 16:44 UTCGHSA enrichment
  43. 2026-07-01 15:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-07-01 05:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  45. 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-06-30 17:55 UTCGHSA enrichment
  47. 2026-06-30 06:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  48. 2026-06-29 19:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  49. 2026-06-29 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-06-29 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-06-29 07:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  52. 2026-06-28 20:19 UTCGHSA enrichment
  53. 2026-06-28 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-06-28 08:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
  55. 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-06-27 21:31 UTCGHSA enrichment
  58. 2026-06-27 10:07 UTCGHSA enrichment
  59. 2026-06-27 03:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  60. 2026-06-27 03:06 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-06-26 22:43 UTCGHSA enrichment
  62. 2026-06-26 11:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  63. 2026-06-25 23:51 UTCEG score recompute
  64. 2026-06-25 23:50 UTCNVD updatefirst tracked

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2021-47987?
CVE-2021-47987 is a high vulnerability published on June 25, 2026. Parse Server before 4.10.0 was affected by a supply chain incident in which incorrect version tags were pushed to the official repository pointing to an unreviewed personal fork of a contributor with write access. No releases were published with these tags; a project was exposed only if it defined…
When was CVE-2021-47987 disclosed?
CVE-2021-47987 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on June 25, 2026, with the most recent update on June 26, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2021-47987 actively exploited?
CVE-2021-47987 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 0% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 97.8% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2021-47987?
CVE-2021-47987 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2021-47987?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2021-47987, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

See which npm, PyPI, Go, and Maven packages are affected by CVE-2021-47987

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2021-47987?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.