A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft SharePoint when the software fails to check the source markup of an application package. An attacker who successfully exploited the vulnerability could run arbitrary code in the context of the SharePoint application pool and the SharePoint server farm account. Exploitation of this vulnerability requires that a user uploads a specially crafted SharePoint application package to an affected version of SharePoint. The security update addresses the vulnerability by correcting how SharePoint checks the source markup of application packages.
CVE-2020-16952
Score elevated to 8.9 because EPSS predicts 71% probability of exploitation within the next 30 days (top 0.7% of all CVEs). NVD baseline CVSS 8.6 retained for reference. Confidence: see factors.
- High exploitation likelihood — EPSS 71%
- Public exploit code is available (Metasploit, epss top5pct, epss high, public exploit)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.6
- EG Score
- 8.9(high)
- EG Risk
- 73(Track)EG Risk 73/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity89% × 45%Exploitation71% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 71%
- EPSS %ILE
- 99%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
October 16, 2020
Last Modified
February 23, 2026
References (4)
- secure@microsofthttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/159612/Microsoft-SharePoint-SSI-ViewState-Remote-Code-Execution.html
- secure@microsofthttps://portal.msrc.microsoft.com/en-US/security-guidance/advisory/CVE-2020-16952
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://packetstormsecurity.com/files/159612/Microsoft-SharePoint-SSI-ViewState-Remote-Code-Execution.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://portal.msrc.microsoft.com/en-US/security-guidance/advisory/CVE-2020-16952
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
All Vendor Advisories
(1)
Every vendor that published an advisory referencing this CVE — pulled from our cve_vendor_advisories aggregation. Click any row for the vendor's original advisory page.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 30× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 14:51 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 01:50 UTCEG score recompute▲ 0.30
- 2026-07-22 22:35 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:28 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 52 moreShow fewer
- 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:31 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-24 16:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-23 06:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-23 06:32 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-05-23 06:32 UTCGHSA enrichment
Publicly available exploits
(2 references)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 Metasploit module). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Metasploitexploit/windows/http/sharepoint_ssi_viewstate✓ verifiedFirst seen Oct 13, 2020
Microsoft SharePoint Server-Side Include and ViewState RCE
Open source ↗ - Nucleihttp/cves/2020/CVE-2020-16952.yamlFirst seen Jan 1, 2020
Microsoft SharePoint - Remote Code Execution
Open source ↗
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2020-16952?
When was CVE-2020-16952 disclosed?
Is CVE-2020-16952 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2020-16952?
How do I remediate CVE-2020-16952?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2020-16952
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2020-16952?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.