A vulnerability in the detection engine parsing of Pragmatic General Multicast (PGM) protocol packets for Cisco Firepower System Software could allow an unauthenticated, remote attacker to cause a denial of service (DoS) condition due to the Snort process unexpectedly restarting. The vulnerability is due to improper input validation of the fields in the PGM protocol packet. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by sending a crafted PGM packet to the detection engine on the targeted device. An exploit could allow the attacker to cause a DoS condition if the Snort process restarts and traffic inspection is bypassed or traffic is dropped. This vulnerability affects Cisco Firepower System Software that has one or more file action policies configured and is running on any of the following Cisco products: Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 5500-X Series with FirePOWER Services; Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 5500-X Series Next-Generation Firewalls; Advanced Malware Protection (AMP) for Networks, 7000 Series Appliances; Advanced Malware Protection (AMP) for Networks, 8000 Series Appliances; Firepower 4100 Series Security Appliances; FirePOWER 7000 Series Appliances; FirePOWER 8000 Series Appliances; Firepower 9300 Series Security Appliances; FirePOWER Threat Defense for Integrated Services Routers (ISRs); Industrial Security Appliance 3000; Sourcefire 3D System Appliances; Virtual Next-Generation Intrusion Prevention System (NGIPSv) for VMware. Fixed versions: 5.4.0.10 5.4.1.9 6.0.1.3 6.1.0 6.2.0. Cisco Bug IDs: CSCuz00876.
CVE-2016-6368
Score 8.6 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: HIGH) published 2022-05-17. NVD baseline CVSS 8.6; sources differ by 0.0.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v3
- 8.6
- EG Score
- 8.6(medium)
- EG Risk
- 44(Track)EG Risk 44/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity86% × 45%Exploitation3% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 3%
- EPSS %ILE
- 86%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
April 20, 2017
Last Modified
June 17, 2026
References (6)
- psirt@ciscohttp://www.securityfocus.com/bid/97932
- psirt@ciscohttp://www.securityfocus.com/bid/98292
- psirt@ciscohttps://tools.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-20170419-fpsnort
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/97932
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/98292
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://tools.cisco.com/security/center/content/CiscoSecurityAdvisory/cisco-sa-20170419-fpsnort
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 40× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 14:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-25 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 01:23 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 22:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-12 05:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:24 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 74 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-09 19:06 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-24 16:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 14:06 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-22 14:06 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-399
- CVE-2016-10390EG 9.8CRITICAL
- CVE-2015-1832EG 9.1EPSS p96CRITICAL
- CVE-2010-0806NVD 8.8EG 9.0 KEVEPSS p100CRITICAL
- CVE-2016-10153EG 7.8HIGH
- CVE-2012-6435NVD 7.5EG 7.8EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2003-1448EG 7.8EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2002-2306EG 7.8HIGH
- CVE-2002-2309EG 7.8EPSS p90HIGH
- CVE-2001-0041EG 7.8EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2000-0305EG 7.8EPSS p98HIGH
Frequently asked(5)
What is CVE-2016-6368?
When was CVE-2016-6368 disclosed?
Is CVE-2016-6368 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2016-6368?
How do I remediate CVE-2016-6368?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2016-6368
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2016-6368?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.