CVE-2015-8866

CRITICALNVD 9.69.6
EchelonGraph scoreMEDIUM confidence

Score 9.6 from GitHub Security Advisory (severity: CRITICAL) published 2022-05-14. NVD baseline CVSS 9.6; sources differ by 0.0.

Triggered by: GitHub Security Advisory CVSS
Sources: epss, ghsa, nvd
9.6EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 4%CVSS: 9.6Exploit: None knownExposed: 0

A fix is available — apply it.

ext/libxml/libxml.c in PHP before 5.5.22 and 5.6.x before 5.6.6, when PHP-FPM is used, does not isolate each thread from libxml_disable_entity_loader changes in other threads, which allows remote attackers to conduct XML External Entity (XXE) and XML Entity Expansion (XEE) attacks via a crafted XML document, a related issue to CVE-2015-5161.

CVSS v3
9.6
EG Score
9.6(medium)
EG Risk
49(Track)
EG Risk 49/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity96% × 45%
Exploitation4% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
4%
EPSS %ILE
90%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 22, 2016

Last Modified

June 17, 2026

Advisory Details (4)

Auto-updated May 9, 2026
No patch confirmed yet.
generic

PHP: PHP 5 ChangeLog

http://www.php.net/ChangeLog-5.php
generic

oss-security - Re: CVE request: PHP issues fixed in 7.0.5, 5.6.20 and 5.5.34 releases

http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2016/04/24/1

Vendor Advisories for CVE-2015-8866(1)

These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.

Patch Availability(1)

Vendor / EcosystemFixed in / PatchReleasedSource
redhatrh-php56-php-pear-1:1.9.5-4.el72016-11-15redhat

Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 9× in last 7d / 34× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-25 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-24 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-23 01:20 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-07-23 00:21 UTCEG score recompute
  6. 2026-07-22 22:00 UTCEG score recompute
  7. 2026-07-22 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-21 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-19 14:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-19 14:27 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-19 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-16 16:59 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-15 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-13 22:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-13 22:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-07-12 05:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-07-11 08:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-07-09 19:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-07-09 19:05 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 67 more
  1. 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-07-06 16:24 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-06 02:20 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-07-04 06:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-06-28 04:53 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-21 14:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-21 01:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-19 19:23 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-18 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-17 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-16 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  26. 2026-06-16 17:50 UTCEPSS rescore
  27. 2026-06-15 17:45 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-06-12 23:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-06-12 23:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-06-11 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-06-11 13:57 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-06-10 22:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-06-10 13:18 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-06-08 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  41. 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  42. 2026-06-04 13:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  43. 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  44. 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  45. 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
  46. 2026-05-31 00:14 UTCEPSS rescore
  47. 2026-05-29 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
  48. 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  49. 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  50. 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  51. 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  52. 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
  53. 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  54. 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  55. 2026-05-24 16:43 UTCEPSS rescore
  56. 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  57. 2026-05-22 20:15 UTCEG score recompute
  58. 2026-05-22 20:15 UTCVendor advisory
  59. 2026-05-22 20:15 UTCGHSA enrichment
  60. 2026-05-21 22:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  61. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  62. 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  63. 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  64. 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  65. 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
  66. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
  67. 2026-05-18 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(5)

What is CVE-2015-8866?
CVE-2015-8866 is a critical vulnerability published on May 22, 2016. ext/libxml/libxml.c in PHP before 5.5.22 and 5.6.x before 5.6.6, when PHP-FPM is used, does not isolate each thread from libxmldisableentity_loader changes in other threads, which allows remote attackers to conduct XML External Entity (XXE) and XML Entity Expansion (XEE) attacks via a crafted XML…
When was CVE-2015-8866 disclosed?
CVE-2015-8866 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 22, 2016, with the most recent update on June 17, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2015-8866 actively exploited?
CVE-2015-8866 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 4% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 10.5% of all scored CVEs.
What is the CVSS score of CVE-2015-8866?
CVE-2015-8866 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.6 (NVD).
How do I remediate CVE-2015-8866?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2015-8866, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2015-8866

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2015-8866?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.