Stack-based buffer overflow in BKHOdeq.exe in Yokogawa CENTUM CS 3000 R3.09.50 and earlier allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code via a crafted TCP packet.
CVE-2014-0783
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 9.0 — v2 rates that HIGH (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:P/I:P/A:C. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 68.4% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- High exploitation likelihood — EPSS 68%
- Public exploit code is available (Metasploit, Exploit-DB (verified), epss top5pct, epss high, public exploit)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 9.0HIGHNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 9.0(low)
- EG Risk
- 72(Track)EG Risk 72/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity90% × 45%Exploitation68% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 68%
- EPSS %ILE
- 99%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
March 14, 2014
Last Modified
May 6, 2026
References (7)
- ics-cert@hqhttp://www.securityfocus.com/bid/66130
- ics-cert@hqhttp://www.yokogawa.com/dcs/security/ysar/dcs-ysar-index-en.htm.
- ics-cert@hqhttps://community.rapid7.com/community/metasploit/blog/2014/03/10/yokogawa-centum-cs3000-vulnerabilities
- ics-cert@hqhttps://www.cisa.gov/news-events/ics-advisories/icsa-14-070-01a
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://ics-cert.us-cert.gov/advisories/ICSA-14-070-01
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/66111
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108https://community.rapid7.com/community/metasploit/blog/2014/03/10/yokogawa-centum-cs3000-vulnerabilities
Weakness Classification(2)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 8× in last 7d / 21× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 13:49 UTCEG score recompute▲ 9.00
- 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 01:11 UTCEG score recompute▼ 6.30
- 2026-07-23 00:15 UTCEG score recompute▲ 6.30
- 2026-07-22 21:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 14:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-09 19:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-07 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:47 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 59 moreShow fewer
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:45 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 20:00 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-28 20:00 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-24 16:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-21 22:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
Publicly available exploits
(2 references)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 Metasploit module) (1 Exploit-DB entry). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Exploit-DBEDB-32209✓ verifiedFirst seen Mar 12, 2014
Yokogawa CENTUM CS 3000 - 'BKHOdeq.exe' Remote Buffer Overflow (Metasploit)
Open source ↗ - Metasploitexploit/windows/scada/yokogawa_bkhodeq_bof✓ verifiedFirst seen Mar 10, 2014
Yokogawa CENTUM CS 3000 BKHOdeq.exe Buffer Overflow
Open source ↗
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-119
- CVE-2003-0819EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2003-0903EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2003-1339EG 10.0EPSS p99HIGH
- CVE-2003-0095EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2002-2227EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2002-2248EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2002-2250EG 10.0EPSS p94HIGH
- CVE-2002-2251EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2002-2253EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2002-2257EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2014-0783?
When was CVE-2014-0783 disclosed?
Is CVE-2014-0783 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2014-0783?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2014-0783
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2014-0783?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.