The sctp_auth_asoc_get_hmac function in net/sctp/auth.c in the Linux kernel before 2.6.36 does not properly validate the hmac_ids array of an SCTP peer, which allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (memory corruption and panic) via a crafted value in the last element of this array.
CVE-2010-3705
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 8.3 — v2 rates that HIGH (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:A/AC:L/Au:N/C:C/I:C/A:C. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 2.0% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
A fix is available — apply it.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 8.3HIGHNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 8.3(low)
- EG Risk
- 43(Track)EG Risk 43/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity83% × 45%Exploitation2% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 2%
- EPSS %ILE
- 79%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
November 26, 2010
Last Modified
April 29, 2026
References (28)
- secalert@redhathttp://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/git/davem/net-2.6.git%3Ba=commit%3Bh=51e97a12bef19b7e43199fc153cf9bd5f2140362
- secalert@redhathttp://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/package-announce/2010-December/052513.html
- secalert@redhathttp://marc.info/?l=linux-kernel&m=128596992418814&w=2
- secalert@redhathttp://secunia.com/advisories/42745
- secalert@redhathttp://www.debian.org/security/2010/dsa-2126
- secalert@redhathttp://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/ChangeLog-2.6.36
- secalert@redhathttp://www.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDVSA-2011:029
- secalert@redhathttp://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2010/10/04/2
- secalert@redhathttp://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2010/10/04/7
- secalert@redhathttp://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2010-0842.html
- secalert@redhathttp://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHSA-2010-0958.html
- secalert@redhathttp://www.ubuntu.com/usn/USN-1000-1
- secalert@redhathttp://www.vupen.com/english/advisories/2010/3321
- secalert@redhathttps://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=640036
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/git/davem/net-2.6.git%3Ba=commit%3Bh=51e97a12bef19b7e43199fc153cf9bd5f2140362
Vendor Advisories for CVE-2010-3705(2)
These vendors published their own advisory mentioning this CVE — often with vendor-specific remediation steps + affected product lists not in NVD.
Patch Availability(8)
| Vendor / Ecosystem | Fixed in / Patch | Released | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| ubuntu | linux-image-2.6.31-608-imx51 (2.6.31-608.22) @ lucid | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-2.6.32-416-dove (2.6.32-416.33) @ maverick | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-2.6.35-25-generic (2.6.35-25.44~lucid1) @ lucid | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-2.6.35-903-omap4 (2.6.35-903.22) @ maverick | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-2.6.31-112-imx51 (2.6.31-112.30) @ karmic | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| ubuntu | linux-image-2.6.15-55-itanium (2.6.15-55.89) @ dapper | 2026-05-29 | ubuntu |
| redhat | kernel-rt-0:2.6.33.7-rt29.47.el5rt | 2010-12-08 | redhat |
| redhat | kernel-0:2.6.32-71.7.1.el6 | 2010-11-10 | redhat |
Patches are aggregated from vendor advisories (Red Hat, Microsoft, Cisco, GitHub) and package ecosystems (OSV, GHSA). Multiple rows for the same upstream release have been deduplicated.
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Additional Vendor Advisories
(6)
Vendors that published advisories for this CVE beyond the curated set above. Broader coverage but minimal per-row detail — click through for the original advisory.
- UbuntuUSN-1000-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-1074-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-1074-2MEDIUM
Linux kernel vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-1083-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel vulnerabilities
- UbuntuUSN-1093-1MEDIUM
Linux Kernel vulnerabilities (Marvell Dove)
- UbuntuUSN-1119-1MEDIUM
Linux kernel (OMAP4) vulnerabilities
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 11× in last 7d / 33× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
Showing the most recent 100 of 102 total refreshes for this CVE.
- 2026-07-26 13:41 UTCEG score recompute▲ 8.30
- 2026-07-25 14:12 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 14:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 01:03 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:07 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:45 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-19 02:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 10:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-06 02:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 75 moreShow fewer
- 2026-07-02 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:05 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:30 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 14:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-14 23:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:28 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:14 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 09:39 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-29 09:39 UTCVendor advisory
- 2026-05-29 09:39 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-24 16:43 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-21 22:39 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:21 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same vendor + same CWE)
Same vendor
10 shownredhat
- CVE-2001-0825EG 10.0HIGH
- CVE-2001-1009EG 10.0EPSS p93HIGH
- CVE-2001-0554EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
- CVE-2001-1162EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0414EG 10.0EPSS p100HIGH
- CVE-2001-0191EG 10.0EPSS p92HIGH
- CVE-2001-0301EG 10.0EPSS p90HIGH
- CVE-2001-0197EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0233EG 10.0EPSS p96HIGH
- CVE-2001-0010EG 10.0EPSS p98HIGH
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-400
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2010-3705?
When was CVE-2010-3705 disclosed?
Is CVE-2010-3705 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2010-3705?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2010-3705
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2010-3705?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.