The FTP Server in Cisco IOS 11.3 through 12.4 does not properly check user authorization, which allows remote attackers to execute arbitrary code, and have other impact including reading startup-config, as demonstrated by a crafted MKD command that involves access to a VTY device and overflows a buffer, aka bug ID CSCek55259.
CVE-2007-2586
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 9.3 — v2 rates that HIGH (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:C/I:C/A:C. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 14.4% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- Public exploit code is available (Exploit-DB (verified), epss top5pct, public exploit)
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 9.3HIGHNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 9.3(low)
- EG Risk
- 72(Track)EG Risk 72/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity93% × 45%Exploitation65% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 14%
- EPSS %ILE
- 96%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
May 10, 2007
Last Modified
April 23, 2026
References (22)
- cve@mitrehttp://seclists.org/bugtraq/2009/Jan/0183.html
- cve@mitrehttp://secunia.com/advisories/25199
- cve@mitrehttp://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisory09186a00808399d0.shtml
- cve@mitrehttp://www.exploit-db.com/exploits/6155
- cve@mitrehttp://www.osvdb.org/35334
- cve@mitrehttp://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/494868
- cve@mitrehttp://www.securityfocus.com/bid/23885
- cve@mitrehttp://www.securitytracker.com/id?1018030
- cve@mitrehttp://www.vupen.com/english/advisories/2007/1749
- cve@mitrehttps://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/34197
- cve@mitrehttps://oval.cisecurity.org/repository/search/definition/oval%3Aorg.mitre.oval%3Adef%3A5036
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://seclists.org/bugtraq/2009/Jan/0183.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://secunia.com/advisories/25199
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisory09186a00808399d0.shtml
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://www.exploit-db.com/exploits/6155
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 25× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 13:32 UTCEG score recompute▲ 9.30
- 2026-07-25 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-24 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-23 00:53 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:32 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 23:58 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:37 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-21 15:19 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-20 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 22:25 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-02 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-30 23:18 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 47 moreShow fewer
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-19 19:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:57 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-06 13:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 02:49 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-31 02:48 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
Publicly available exploits
(1 reference)Working exploit code is in the public domain (1 Exploit-DB entry). Defenders should treat patch urgency accordingly — public PoCs typically lead to mass-exploitation within 24-72 hours.
- Exploit-DBEDB-6155✓ verifiedFirst seen Jul 29, 2008
Cisco IOS 12.3(18) (FTP Server) - Remote (Attached to GDB)
Open source ↗
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Same CWE
10 shownCWE-863
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2007-2586?
When was CVE-2007-2586 disclosed?
Is CVE-2007-2586 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2007-2586?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2007-2586
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2007-2586?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.