CVE-2007-0221

HIGHCVSS v2 · 7.87.8
EchelonGraph scoreLOW confidence

This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 7.8 — v2 rates that HIGH (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:N/I:N/A:C. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 37.2% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.

Sources: epss, nvd_v2
Elevated
7.8EG
EchelonGraph verdictPlan a fixSerious severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet.
  • High severity, but no confirmed exploitation yet
CISA-KEV: Not listedEPSS PROB: 37%CVSS v2: 7.8Exploit: Elevated riskExposed: 0

No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.

Integer overflow in the IMAP (IMAP4) support in Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 SP3 allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (service hang) via crafted literals in an IMAP command, aka the "IMAP Literal Processing Vulnerability."

CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
7.8HIGHNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
EG Score
7.8(low)
EG Risk
56(Track)
EG Risk 56/100SSVC: Track

EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).

How it’s computed
Severity78% × 45%
Exploitation40% × 40%
Automatability30% × 15%
Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence.
EPSS PROB
37%
EPSS %ILE
98%
KEV
Not listed

Published

May 8, 2007

Last Modified

April 23, 2026

Weakness Classification(1)

MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.

Data Freshness Timeline

(refreshed 10× in last 7d / 23× in last 30d)

Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.

  1. 2026-07-26 13:31 UTCEG score recompute 7.80
  2. 2026-07-25 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-07-24 14:11 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-07-23 00:52 UTCEG score recompute
  5. 2026-07-23 00:31 UTCEG score recompute 1.20
  6. 2026-07-22 23:56 UTCEG score recompute 1.20
  7. 2026-07-22 21:36 UTCEG score recompute
  8. 2026-07-22 14:03 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-07-21 15:19 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-07-20 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-07-15 16:54 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-07-13 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-07-13 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-07-08 15:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-07-05 02:26 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-07-02 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-07-01 15:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-28 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-28 04:52 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-06-25 13:46 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 40 more
  1. 2026-06-24 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
  2. 2026-06-24 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
  3. 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  4. 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  5. 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  6. 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  7. 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
  8. 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  9. 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  10. 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  11. 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  12. 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  13. 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  14. 2026-06-15 17:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  15. 2026-06-12 23:08 UTCEPSS rescore
  16. 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  17. 2026-06-05 22:44 UTCEPSS rescore
  18. 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
  19. 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  20. 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
  21. 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  22. 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
  23. 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  24. 2026-06-01 13:49 UTCEPSS rescore
  25. 2026-05-31 02:52 UTCEG score recompute
  26. 2026-05-31 02:52 UTCGHSA enrichment
  27. 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
  28. 2026-05-27 13:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  29. 2026-05-27 13:37 UTCEPSS rescore
  30. 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  31. 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  32. 2026-05-26 07:16 UTCEPSS rescore
  33. 2026-05-24 16:42 UTCEPSS rescore
  34. 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  35. 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  36. 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
  37. 2026-05-21 22:38 UTCEPSS rescore
  38. 2026-05-20 22:36 UTCEPSS rescore
  39. 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
  40. 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore

Frequently asked(4)

What is CVE-2007-0221?
CVE-2007-0221 is a high vulnerability published on May 8, 2007. Integer overflow in the IMAP (IMAP4) support in Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 SP3 allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (service hang) via crafted literals in an IMAP command, aka the "IMAP Literal Processing Vulnerability."
When was CVE-2007-0221 disclosed?
CVE-2007-0221 was first published in the National Vulnerability Database on May 8, 2007, with the most recent update on April 23, 2026. EchelonGraph re-ingests CVE updates from NVD on a 2-hour cycle, so this page reflects the latest published state.
Is CVE-2007-0221 actively exploited?
CVE-2007-0221 is not currently on CISA's Known Exploited Vulnerabilities catalog. FIRST EPSS estimates a 37% probability of exploitation in the next 30 days, which ranks it in the top 1.6% of all scored CVEs.
How do I remediate CVE-2007-0221?
Patch to the fixed version published by the affected vendor. Where vendor advisories exist for CVE-2007-0221, EchelonGraph cross-links them in the Vendor Advisories panel below — those typically contain the canonical remediation steps, fixed version numbers, and any vendor-specific mitigations.

Dependency Blast Radius

Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2007-0221

Explore →

Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2007-0221?

EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.