Cross site scripting vulnerabilities in Apache 1.3.0 through 1.3.11 allow remote attackers to execute script as other web site visitors via (1) the printenv CGI (printenv.pl), which does not encode its output, (2) pages generated by the ap_send_error_response function such as a default 404, which does not add an explicit charset, or (3) various messages that are generated by certain Apache modules or core code. NOTE: the printenv issue might still exist for web browsers that can render text/plain content types as HTML, such as Internet Explorer, but CVE regards this as a design limitation of those browsers, not Apache. The printenv.pl/acuparam vector, discloser on 20070724, is one such variant.
CVE-2000-1205
This CVE was only ever scored under CVSS v2.0. NVD CVSS v2.0 base 4.3 — v2 rates that MEDIUM (v2 bands: LOW 0.0–3.9 / MEDIUM 4.0–6.9 / HIGH 7.0–10.0; v2 has no CRITICAL band). Vector AV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:N/I:P/A:N. CVSS v2 is an older, coarser metric than v3.1/v4.0 (no Scope, no User Interaction, no Attack Requirements), so it is not directly comparable to a v3 or v4 score. NVD has never re-scored this record under v3. EPSS predicts 23.6% exploitation probability in the next 30 days, which is reflected in EG Risk but does not lift the v2 base. Confidence: LOW.
- Lower severity and no public exploit yet
No vendor fix yet — apply a workaround or compensating control (WAF / firewall / segmentation) and watch for a patch.
- CVSS v2.0 (legacy)
- 4.3MEDIUMNVD never assigned a CVSS v3 rating to this CVE
- EG Score
- 4.3(low)
- EG Risk
- 40(Track)EG Risk 40/100SSVC: Track
EG Risk is EchelonGraph's 0–100 priority score: it fuses intrinsic severity with real-world exploitation and automatability so you can rank equal-severity CVEs and fix the most dangerous first. Higher = act sooner. Distinct from the 0–10 EG Score (severity).
How it’s computedSeverity43% × 45%Exploitation40% × 40%Automatability30% × 15%Action: Routine — remediate on your standard cadence. - EPSS PROB
- 24%
- EPSS %ILE
- 98%
- KEV
- Not listed
Published
February 1, 2000
Last Modified
June 16, 2026
References (22)
- cve@mitrehttp://archive.cert.uni-stuttgart.de/bugtraq/2002/12/msg00243.html
- cve@mitrehttp://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/2002-12/0233.html
- cve@mitrehttp://httpd.apache.org/info/css-security/apache_specific.html
- cve@mitrehttp://marc.info/?l=bugtraq&m=118529436424127&w=2
- cve@mitrehttps://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/10938
- cve@mitrehttps://exchange.xforce.ibmcloud.com/vulnerabilities/35597
- cve@mitrehttps://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r5419c9ba0951ef73a655362403d12bb8d10fab38274deb3f005816f5%40%3Ccvs.httpd.apache.org%3E
- cve@mitrehttps://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r5f9c22f9c28adbd9f00556059edc7b03a5d5bb71d4bb80257c0d34e4%40%3Ccvs.httpd.apache.org%3E
- cve@mitrehttps://lists.apache.org/thread.html/r9f93cf6dde308d42a9c807784e8102600d0397f5f834890708bf6920%40%3Ccvs.httpd.apache.org%3E
- cve@mitrehttps://lists.apache.org/thread.html/rf2f0f3611f937cf6cfb3b4fe4a67f69885855126110e1e3f2fb2728e%40%3Ccvs.httpd.apache.org%3E
- cve@mitrehttps://lists.apache.org/thread.html/rf6449464fd8b7437704c55f88361b66f12d5b5f90bcce66af4be4ba9%40%3Ccvs.httpd.apache.org%3E
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://archive.cert.uni-stuttgart.de/bugtraq/2002/12/msg00243.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/bugtraq/2002-12/0233.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://httpd.apache.org/info/css-security/apache_specific.html
- af854a3a-2127-422b-91ae-364da2661108http://marc.info/?l=bugtraq&m=118529436424127&w=2
Weakness Classification(1)
MITRE Common Weakness Enumeration — the root-cause categories this CVE belongs to.
Data Freshness Timeline
(refreshed 6× in last 7d / 17× in last 30d)
Each row is a source pipeline that fetched or updated this CVE on that date, with what changed. For example, "NVD update" means NVD published or revised its analysis for this CVE; "MITRE cvelistV5" means we ingested or refreshed it from the CNA feed. Most recent first.
- 2026-07-26 13:20 UTCEG score recompute▲ 4.30
- 2026-07-23 00:42 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-23 00:24 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 23:47 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-22 21:27 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-07-20 17:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-18 09:59 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-16 16:58 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 16:53 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-15 01:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-13 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-11 08:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-08 15:08 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-04 06:26 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-07-02 14:00 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-29 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-28 14:02 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-27 03:04 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-24 14:01 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-23 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-22 14:22 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-21 01:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-18 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-17 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
Show 35 moreShow fewer
- 2026-06-16 17:49 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-13 22:56 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-12 23:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-11 13:55 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 22:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-10 13:17 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-08 14:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-07 15:21 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-05 06:07 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-04 13:09 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-02 20:10 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-06-01 13:48 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 22:27 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 21:54 UTCEG score recompute
- 2026-05-31 21:54 UTCGHSA enrichment
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-31 00:13 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-29 13:40 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-28 13:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-27 13:37 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-26 13:41 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-24 16:42 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-22 21:15 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-21 22:38 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 22:36 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-20 11:20 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
- 2026-05-18 21:29 UTCEPSS rescore
Related CVEs(same CWE)
Frequently asked(4)
What is CVE-2000-1205?
When was CVE-2000-1205 disclosed?
Is CVE-2000-1205 actively exploited?
How do I remediate CVE-2000-1205?
Dependency Blast Radius
Explore the affected products and dependency analysis for CVE-2000-1205
Is Your Infrastructure Affected by CVE-2000-1205?
EchelonGraph automatically scans your cloud infrastructure and maps CVE exposure using blast radius analysis.